English 廣東話 Malay Korean 简化字

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

The Encore Event Technologies group of companies which trade in Asia (referred to as “ Encore ” “ we ”, “ us ”, “ our ”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy rights under the applicable Data Protection Laws (as defined in the appended Privacy Statement) in your jurisdiction. This PICS sets out our privacy practices. Please read this PICS and the appended Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) carefully.
Capitalized terms used but not defined in this PICS have the meanings given to them in the appended Privacy Statement.

1. Information we may collect from you and the purposes

"personal information" refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Below are some examples of personal information we may collect from you:

  • your full name; and
  • your contact details (including address, telephone number, e-mail or social media address) and proof of the same.

We will collect, use and transfer to third parties your personal information for the purposes as set out in the appended Privacy Statement.

2. Direct marketing

You consent to us using, from time to time, your personal information (for example, your address, telephone number and/or email address) to promote and market our merchant and related services and products and/or any loyalty, co-branding or privileges programmes and related services we offer. You also consent to us sharing, from time to time, your personal information (for example, your address, telephone number and/or email address) with our related companies and venue partners including Encore’s Australian and United States parent companies for direct marketing purposes. In relation to our use of your telephone number we may contact you by voice calls, texts, electronic messages, fax or other means with information about other events, promotions, products or services that Encore believes would be of interest.If you do not want Encore to use or share your personal information for direct marketing purposes as described above, please do not indicate acceptance of our PICS or continue to use this platform.If you indicate acceptance now and later change your mind about your preference, please let us know then at the contact details specified in Clause 7 of the appended Privacy Statement. After your request has been processed by us, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the goods or services provided by Encore to you or as set out in other sections of the PICS and/or the appended Privacy Statement.

3. Where we store your personal information

We may transfer your personal information to, and store it in or outside the jurisdiction in which you are based. For example, where you are based in China, your personal information may be transferred outside of China. Your personal information may also be processed by our suppliers or third party service providers. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing and as disclosed in the appended Privacy Statement. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented technical and organisational security measures to protect and secure your personal information and ensure that it is used only in accordance with this PICS, the appended Privacy Statement and applicable Data Protection Law.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure, storing and processing as described above.We aim to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this PICS and the appended Privacy Statement. We will retain the personal information only until it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this PICS and the appended Privacy Statement.

4. Your data privacy rights

Subject to the applicable Data Protection Law and as further described in the appended Privacy Statement, you may request to access, to make duplications of (at the required cost), supplement, correct or delete, your personal information held by us, or enquire or complain about our data protection policies and practices, or request to discontinue our collection, processing or use of your personal information, at the contact details specified in Clause 7 of the appended Privacy Statement, and we will process your request within a reasonable time from the request unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so. Your request may result in certain consequences which we will notify you of upon receipt of your request, for example: Encore may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with certain goods or services that you have requested.

5. Translations

In the event of conflict between the English and any other language version of this PICS and the Privacy Statement the English version shall prevail.

 


 

Statement about the Privacy of Personal Information (“Privacy Statement”)

The Encore Event Technologies group of companies trading throughout Asia ( Encore Group) which includes but is not limited to the following companies:

Company    Location
Encore Technology (Beijing) Co. Ltd.    China
Encore Event Technologies Company Limited    Thailand
Encore Event Technologies South Korea Limited    South Korea
Encore Event Technologies Singapore Pte. Ltd    Singapore
Encore Event Technologies Malaysia SDN. BHD    Malaysia
Encore Event Technologies Macau Limited    Macau
Encore Event Technologies Hong Kong Limited    Hong Kong
Encore Technologies Taiwan Pte. Ltd.    Taiwan
Encore Event Technologies Philippines Inc.     Philippines

(each Encore Group company called Encore/we/us/our) aims to protect the privacy of the personal information (or ‘personal data’ as defined under the applicable Data Protection Law (personal information)) that we collect and hold while carrying out our activities.

This Privacy Statement covers our data protection practices in the above jurisdictions except Thailand.

Encore is also bound by data protection, privacy or other data security laws, ordinances and/or regulations applicable and in force in the respective jurisdiction in which it operates (Data Protection Laws).This statement has been developed as part of Encore’s efforts to achieve its policy goal and to comply with its obligations under those Data Protection Laws.

This statement applies to ‘personal information’ which is collected from and relates to an individual staff member, client, potential client, previous client, supplier and any other person whose personal information Encore may collect from time to time. Platforms on which personal information will be collected include but are not limited to Encore Group’s websites such as www.encore-asia.com, or any mobile application made available by Encore and from those who provide their personal information via third parties.

This statement explains what types of personal information we might collect, how we aim to use personal information, how we process personal information, when we will disclose personal information to others, how we store, retain and secure personal information, how you can access and seek to correct personal information that we hold about you, and how you may make a complaint if you think that we have breached the applicable Data Protection Law.

This statement does not form part of any contract except to the extent that we expressly specify that it does.

From time to time, we may review and update this Privacy Statement – for example, to reflect changes to the law, Data Protection Law, technology or our companies. You should check the version of this Privacy Statement available on our websites periodically to read about any updates. We will generally notify users of any updates by including a “Newly Updated” label with the Privacy Statement link on our websites for a period of 30 days and we may seek your consent (if necessary).

Potential Exception in relation to employee records

In some jurisdictions, this Privacy Statement may not apply to Encore's treatment of employee records, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Encore and an employee but only to the extent that such employee records are not subject to applicable Data Protection Law.

1. What types of personal information do we collect?

Encore collects ‘personal information' (or ‘personal data’ as defined under applicable Data Protection Law) that is reasonably necessary for its activities.

Personal information collected by Encore includes but is not limited to:

  • information about:
    • clients and potential clients, and clients of venue operators with which we work;
    • clients’ attendees, visitors, exhibitors and others who register in relation to functions, events, exhibitions or other activities or on a website or mobile app established or administered by any of the Encore Group or any of its related companies, (collectively called 'Clients and Visitors');
  • information about job applicants and staff members;
  • details of other people who come into contact with Encore such as suppliers, subcontractors and other service providers, sponsors, advertisers, agents, and business associates (collectively called 'Suppliers'); and
  • information about officers, employees and other representatives of corporations that Encore deals with (collectively called 'Personal Representatives').

The types of personal information we may collect will depend on the nature of the interaction with Encore, and where and how we collect the information but may include:

  • names, addresses, email addresses, roles, telephone and fax numbers and other contact details and means of communication with;
  • details about company or industry and also information about your use of Encore’s services;
  • identifying details such as gender, date of birth, personal attributes, nationality, passport/identification card number and country of residence;
  • payment information such as credit or debit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, card issuing bank, card issuing country and expiry date; banking account details;
  • when you interact with any of Encore Group’s websites or mobile applications, technical information such as IP address or for applications your location and mobile device.

If some personal information that Encore requests is not provided, Encore may not be able to provide you with certain goods or services or engage you to work for Encore.

Some of the information we collect may amount to 'sensitive information' (as defined under applicable Data Protection Laws) such as information about your age, colour, marital status, membership of a professional or trade association, racial or ethnic origin, philosophical, political or religious beliefs (or others of a similar nature) or affiliation, physical or mental health, genetic or sexual life, or commission (whether alleged or not) of an offence or any other personal data as determined by the authorities.We will aim to only to collect sensitive information (as defined under applicable Data Protection Laws) from you where this is explicitly consented to by you and reasonably necessary for our activities, or if the collection is required by law or a court or tribunal order, or if the information has been deliberately made public by you, and only to share sensitive information if Encore believes that its use, processing or disclosure is necessary:

  • to lessen or prevent threats to health, life or safety, or protect the vital interests, of any individual, and in the Philippines, where the data subject is unable to express valid consent in accordance with the requirements in the Philippines prior to the processing;
  • for medical purposes, undertaken by (a) a healthcare professional or (b) a person who in the circumstances owes a duty of confidentiality which is equivalent to that which would arise if that person were a healthcare professional;
  • to investigate unlawful activity or serious misconduct;
  • to assist enforcement bodies, such as the police, with their activities;
  • to assist in locating a missing person;
  • to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim or rights, or obtain legal advice;
  • for the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • for the administration of justice, for the exercise of any functions conferred under any applicable law, or for any other purpose allowed under applicable Data Protection Laws;
  • to exercise or perform any right or obligation which is conferred or imposed by law on us in connection with employment; and/or
  • for the purpose of confidential alternative dispute resolution.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We generally collect personal information directly from you, for example when you send us correspondence by e-mail or in writing, deal with us over the telephone or in person, contact us, request a quote or information, provide online feedback, or register or provide contact details in relation to an event, function, exhibition, promotion or other activity through one of our websites or mobile apps established or administered by us or any related company (collectively called ‘Websites’)

We do not collect personal information from visitors on our Websites other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis, or technical information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Sometimes, someone else may provide us with personal information about you, with or without your direct involvement.For example, we might collect your personal information from:

  • your employer if it provides your contact details;
  • a hotel or other venue operator or its representatives;
  • another organisation of which you are a member;
  • a contractor or supplier;
  • your representative;
  • publicly available sources of information (such as telephone directories or websites); or
  • publicly and commercially available mailing and marketing lists.

3. How do we use your personal information?

Information of Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives

Personal information is collected from Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives, to enable Encore to conduct its business. The purposes for which Encore uses personal information of Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives include (but are not limited to):

  • to provide quotations for provision of its services and/or products;
  • to provide them with its services and/or products;
  • to improve and develop its services and/or products;
  • to provide ongoing support or help to manage its services and/or products, for example if they have a query;
  • to obtain services and/or products or obtain information about services and/or products;
  • to bill, collect payment or make payment including for the purpose of accounting and account administration and auditing;
  • to communicate with them;
  • to provide information about other products or services that Encore considers would interest them (which they can tell Encore not to do at any time);
  • to help Encore run its business, for example to improve its products or services, security, safety or operations, to conduct training, to undertake marketing activities or statistical or marketing analysis and customer surveys, to manage information systems, test, develop and maintain systemsand security controls; and
  • to comply with its legal obligations.

If we collect your personal information to be used for any other purpose, we will aim to let you know that purpose at the time we collect the information.

Information of job applicants and staff members

Encore collects personal information of job applicants and staff members for the primary purpose of assessing and (if successful) engaging the applicant or staff member as the case may be.

The purposes for which Encore uses personal information of job applicants and staff members include:

  • comparing against job specification or criteria and assessing suitability for employment and generally for the processing of an employment application;
  • internal and external investigations including disciplinary, grievance, and regulatory issues;
  • carrying out checks such as prior employment, academic, medical and police record checks;
  • managing individual’s employment or engagement and the provision of employee references;
  • insurance purposes;
  • ensuring that we hold relevant contact information;
  • intra-group communications, and strategic, financial and business planning and operations within Encore;
  • monitoring compliance with legal requirements, internal rules or contractual obligations of Encore;
  • human resources management purposes, such as: onboarding, the planning and implementation of staffing and training, performance assessments, promotions, transfers, secondments and other career-related matters, the review, implementation and administration of our staff benefits, payroll administration and termination; and
  • other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

Direct Marketing

Encore may also use personal information in order to provide you with information about other events, promotions, products or services that we believe will be of interest. You can let us know if you change your mind about receiving such communications at any time at the contact details set out in Clause 7 of the Privacy Statement below. Your request may result in certain consequences which we will notify you of upon receipt of your request, for example: Encore may not be able to provide you with certain services that you have requested. After your request has been processed, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the goods or services provided by Encore to you or as set out in other sections of the Privacy Statement.

4. When and how will we disclose your personal information to others?

We do not sell personal information. We may share anonymous or aggregated information which does not identify individuals and cannot be recovered, with third parties.

Encore aims to confine its disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for a related purpose.This means Encore will usually only disclose personal information in connection with its business and administrative functions, including when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested, to help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons.

Sometimes we may also disclose your personal information outside Encore for the purpose for which the information was collected, or for a related purpose – for example when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product, service or activity you have requested, to help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons or comply with the law.

We may provide your personal information to:

  • organisers, promoters and sponsors of functions, events or exhibitions;
  • hotel or other venue operators and their representatives in relation to functions, events or exhibitions;
  • our clients in relation to their functions, events or exhibitions;
  • companies related to Encore that are located outside of the jurisdiction in which you are based in, for example: in Australia, New Zealand, the United States of America, China, Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Macau, South Korea and Taiwan;
  • outsourced subcontractors, service providers and other suppliers and agents who perform functions on our behalf, such as organisations providing event related goods or services, banking or financial services, internet hosting services, cloud based applications or data networks, event registration services, security services, audit services, legal services, insurance services, market research services and email or mail handling services, and representatives and agents who sell or promote goods and services on our behalf. Some of these organisations are located outside of the jurisdiction in which Encore has collected your personal information and may not be bound by the Data Protection Law applicable in that place;
  • business partners or service providers who may sell goods and services which do not belong to us but which you have elected to obtain;
  • anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied and can be withdrawn at any time);
  • an actual or prospective purchaser or seller, if we sell any part of our business or company, merge or acquire another business or company; and
  • anyone to whom we are required by law to disclose personal information.

In addition to the purposes set out above, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, personal information of job applicants and staff members may also be:

  • supplied to any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative or other services in or outside of the jurisdiction in which you are based, and who has a duty of confidentiality to us such as for example: medical practitioners, pension providers, payroll providers, actuaries and any consultants/agents appointed by Encore to plan, provide and/or administer employee benefits;
  • supplied to persons seeking employee references; and
  • disclosed to any government departments or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities in or outside of the jurisdiction in which you are based

We aim to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was given to us and to protect the privacy of your personal information. Transfer of your personal information will be made for one or more of the purposes specified above and in this regard to the extent that it remains a requirement to do so in the relevant jurisdiction, we will seek your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the jurisdiction that you are based in prior to transferring your information.

5. Data Storage

The headquarters of Encore’s parent companies are located in Australia and the United States of America. We store personal information on a cloud based network with the server currently located in Hong Kong which storage may comprise a transfer outside of your jurisdiction under the Data Protection Laws applicable to your personal information.

6. Encore Group Websites

When you visit the public pages of our Websites, our Website servers make a record of your visit and log the following information;  

  • your Internet Protocol address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);
  • search terms used;
  • the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and
  • the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it.

This information cannot be used to identify you and is only used for statistical purposes to help us identify what parts of our Website our users visit the most, which in turn assists us to determine how to improve our services.

If you contact us, register through any of our Websites or email us, Encore aims to only use your personal information to respond to your request or answer your queries. Subject to the provision of your consent where required by applicable law, we may also add your email address to our mailing list, however you can let us know if you change your mind about receiving information about Encore, our events, promotions, products and/or services.

Encore uses 'cookies' in the secure section of our Websites, which are a mechanism to recognise your device and keep track of certain information between visits to the site by the same device user. Our Websites use cookies to make the browsing experience more responsive when accessing some services on the websites. The information that we collect and analyse includes your computer and connection information such as browser type and version, browser plug-in type and version, operating system and language selection. This information is not linked to any personal information and cannot be used to identify the user. You can adjust your web browser's settings to detect or disable cookies if preferred.

We use two types of cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A permanent cookie remains on your hard drive until it expires or until the computer user logs out from our Website. You can also remove permanent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. The "help" feature in most browsers provides information on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to turn on the notification for new cookies, and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, by changing the add-on's settings or by visiting the Website of the add-on's manufacturer. As cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend that you accept cookies.

We may also utilise cookies to track the effectiveness of online advertising where applicable. This information is aggregated and does not identify individuals. Encore may use this information to make informed decisions with regard to the purchase of any such online advertising.

It is important that you prevent unauthorised access to your password and your computer. You should always log out after using a shared computer to access our Websites.

Other websites

To the extent that our Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties, including other organisations, those linked websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the data and privacy practices of the site operators.

Encore may also administer or maintain websites or mobile applications for third parties, including administering or maintaining a website or mobile application for a client in relation to the client’s exhibition or event. Those websites are owned by our clients or other third parties, and those mobile apps are specific to our clients’ or other parties’ exhibitions or events and Encore is not responsible for the privacy practices of its clients and other parties.

Before you disclose your personal information on any linked websites or any website or mobile app administered or maintained by Encore for a third party, we recommend that you examine the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use of the website or app.

7. How we manage and secure personal information

Where it is a legal or regulatory requirement in your jurisdiction, a Privacy Officer or a Data Protection Officer (“Privacy Officer”) has been appointed. The respective Privacy Officers are responsible for managing any issues with personal information collected by the respective Encore company in the specified locations, including any of your requests for access or correction to your personal information, and if you would like to enquire or change your preference to how we use and process your personal information.

The Privacy Officer for your jurisdiction can be contacted at the following email address: privacy.officer@encore-asia.com

Encore’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of all personal information and the privacy of individuals, and we have directed our staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Encore has security systems in place which are intended to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including, for example, an IT system which ensures only authorised computers and employees are granted access to our computer network and a security policy which controls what folders and files employees have access to. 

If Encore receives personal information about you which it did not request and which it does not reasonably require, Encore may destroy or de-identify this information where appropriate.

8. Updating personal information that we hold about you

Encore aims to keep all personal information that we hold accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details. If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date, please contact the relevant Privacy Officer as indicated above. 

We will process your request as soon as practicable after the request has been made unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so.Unless it is not permitted by applicable Data Protection Laws, or not required for legal or business purposes, we may also send the updated personal information to every other organisation to which the personal information was disclosed by us within the year before the date the correction was made.

Encore is required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time.If we no longer require your personal information, we may have an obligation to destroy or de-identify that information.Encore reserves the right to retain information for a period longer than that for which it is required to retain the information if Encore considers that it is necessary for its functions, and as long as it is in accordance with applicable Data Protection Law.

9. How you can access personal information that we hold about you

You may have the right to obtain access to any personal information which Encore holds about you, to advise Encore of any perceived inaccuracy in that information and to request correction of that information.There may be some exceptions to this right under applicable Data Protection Laws in a relevant jurisdiction.

In some circumstances, applicable Data Protection Laws may entitle Encore to deny access, for example, where the burden or expense of providing access is not proportionate to the risk of your privacy or if providing access would impact unreasonably on the privacy of others or prejudice negotiations in which we are involved.If we do refuse access, we will generally let you know the reasons for our refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so, in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws). We will generally process your access request within the timeframe provided in the applicable Data Protection Laws, or we will inform you of the reasonably shortest period of time in which we will respond to the request.

If you make a request for access to your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.If permissible under applicable Data Protection Laws Encore may charge a fee, which will be assessed on a case-by-case basis by Encore, to cover our costs of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Encore will generally advise the likely cost in advance. Please note that we may only process your request once you have agreed to the payment of the fee and where permissible under applicable Data Protection Laws, where you have paid that fee.

To make a request to access any information that Encore holds about you, please contact us in writing using the contact information provided in Clause 7 above. 

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about Encore's compliance with applicable Data Protection Laws, please contact us or our relevant Privacy Officer in your location as indicated above, in writing.

11. Minors

We cannot distinguish the age of visitors to our Websites. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor who has provided us with his/her personal information without your knowledge and consent, you may request that we remove such information by contacting us. The age of minors for the purposes of this Privacy Statement is 18 years or under except for residents in the following jurisdictions where the age of minors is as follows:

  • China: 16 years or under
  • South Korea: 14 years or under
  • Taiwan: 20 years or under

12. Consent

To the extent permissible under applicable Data Protection Laws by using or accessing any of our Websites or providing us with personal information:

  • you consent to the collection, use and processing of your personal Information by Encore in the ways described above (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary. You may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing that you withdraw that consent ; and
  • you consent to us disclosing or transferring your personal information to the third parties and other Encore Group companies in the ways described above. You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing that you withdraw that consent.

If you have provided us with personal information of third party individuals, you are required to obtain the individual's prior consent and you represent and warrant that you had or have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us. By providing us with personal information of third party individual(s), you also warrant that the individual(s) is informed of and consents to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

To the extent that additional consent is required by applicable Data Protection Law:

  • Encore or any third party service providers engaged by us will aim to obtain your consent to collect and use your personal information at the time of collection;
  • Encore will adopt an ‘opt-in' policy to obtain your express written consent when collecting your personal information. You may be asked, for example, to sign a form or tick a box on a Website.

If you do not permit the collection, use, processing, transfer or disclosure of some personal information as Encore has notified or requests, Encore may not be able to meet its legal obligations or may not be able to do business with you or engage you to work for Encore.If that is the case, we will let you know. In most instances, it is obligatory for you to provide us with your personal information in order to allow us to satisfy your request or provide you with the service that you have requested. However, you may let us know if you no longer wish to receive marketing, communications, promotional offers, newsletters or any other similar communications from Encore and we will process your request within a reasonable time upon our receipt of your notification.

 

 

English PICS & Privacy Statement 01 05 2018




個人資訊蒐集政策 (“PICS”)

Encore Event Technologies (以下稱為 “Encore”、“本公司”、或 “我們”) 在亞洲地區營運,我們矢志根據您所在國家的個人資料保護法 (定義詳如後附“隱私權政策”),尊重並保障您的隱私權。本政策說明本公司保護隱私權之實際情形。請詳讀以下個人資訊蒐集政策以及後附之隱私權說明(“隱私權說明”)。 本政策中未經定義之用語,其意義應與後附之隱私權說明相同。

1. 我們可能蒐集有關您的資訊以及其目的

"個人資訊" 指任何與您相關之資料或資訊,並且 (a) 可憑此等資料識別您的身份;或 (b) 可憑此等資料加上本公司已有或可能取得之其他資料而識別您的身份。以下為本公司可能蒐集與您相關的個人資訊之舉例

  • 您的全名;以及
  • 您的詳細聯絡資料 (包括地址、電話號碼、電子郵件或社交媒體地址) 及其證明;

我們只會為後附隱私權說明所述之目的,蒐集、使用、及向第三方提供您的個人資料。

2. 直接銷售

您同意我們可隨時使用您的個人資訊 (例如您的地址、電話號碼、電子郵件地址),以推廣及行銷本公司之商品與相關服務與產品,以及本公司所提供僅限會員之活動、合作品牌活動或優惠活動,及其相關服務。您同意本公司得為直接銷售之目的,隨時將您的個人資訊 (例如您的地址、電話號碼、電子郵件地址) 分享給本公司之關係事業以及場地夥伴,包括Encore在澳洲及美國的母公司。藉由您的電話號碼,我們與您聯絡的方式可能包括語音、文字、電子簡訊、傳真、或以其他形式,用以介紹我們認為您可能有興趣的活動、促銷方案、產品、或服務。如果您不願意讓本公司為前述直接銷售之目的,使用或分享您的個人資料,請勿在本個人資訊蒐集政策中表示接受,亦不要繼續使用本平台。如果您已表示接受但事後改變主意,想要取消同意,請按隱私權說明第7條詳述之聯繫方式,告知本公司。我們處理您的取消通知之後,仍可能為其他與Encore產品或服務相關的目的,或本政策或後附隱私權說明所述之其他目的,與您聯繫。

3. 我們存放您個人資料的地點

我們可能將您的個人資訊傳送並貯存在您所在國家或其他國家。例如,如果您在中國,那麼您的個人資訊可能轉送至中國境外。您的個人資訊可能由本公司處理。或由本公司供應商或第三方服務業者處理。您一旦提交您的個人資料,即表示您同意後附隱私權說明所述之移轉、儲存或處理方式。為防止未經授權之存取或披露,我們採取技術性與系統性的安全措施,保護您的個人資訊,確保這些資訊的使用完全符合本個人資訊蒐集政策、後附的隱私權說明、以及相關個人資料保護法。

您提供您的個人資訊給我們,即表示您同意本公司可按前述方式披露、貯存、及處理您的個人資訊。我們將採取一切必要合理措施,按照本個人資訊蒐集政策及後附隱私權說明,確保您個人資訊的安全。我們會保存個人資訊,直至根據本個人資訊蒐集政策以及後附隱私權說明所述目的,不再需要此等資訊為止。

4. 您的資料隱私權

依據所適用之個人資料保護法規定以及隱私權說明所述,您有權依照隱私權說明第7條所述聯繫方式,查詢、複製 (需支付所需費用)、補充、修正或刪除本公司所持有的您的個人資訊,或查詢或質疑本公司的資料保護政策及實際做法,或要求本公司停止蒐集、處理、或使用您的個人資訊。除非我們有合理理由拒絕,我們將會在收到要求後,在合理時間內處理您的要求。我們在收到您的要求後,會告知您,該要求可能會造成的結果,例如:本公司可能無法提供或繼續提供您所要求的某些商品或服務。

5. 翻譯

本個人資訊蒐集政策以及隱私權說明之英文版本與其他語文版本之內容如有歧異,應以英文版本為準。

 


 

個人資訊隱私權保護說明 (“隱私權說明”)

Encore Event Technologies集團 (Encore集團)在亞洲營運的公司,包括但不限於以下各公司:

公司名稱    地點
Encore Technology (Beijing) Co. Ltd.    中國
Encore Event Technologies Company Limited    泰國
Encore Event Technologies South Korea Limited    南韓
Encore Event Technologies Singapore Pte. Ltd.    新加坡
Encore Event Technologies Malaysia SDN. BHD    馬來西亞
Encore Event Technologies Macau Limited    澳門
Encore Event Technologies Hong Kong Limited    香港
Encore Technologies Taiwan Pte. Ltd.    台灣
Encore Event Technologies Philippines Inc.     菲律賓

(Encore集團內各公司稱為 Encore/我們/本公司) 我們致力於保護我們在執行業務活動中所蒐集及持有的個人資訊 (或依據所適用之個人資料保護法所定義之「個人資料」(以下稱為個人資訊)。

本隱私權說明涵括上述各地區(泰國除外)對於個人資訊保護之實務做法。

本公司完全遵守營運所在國家現行的個人資料保護、隱私保護或其他資料安全之法律、法規及規範(以下稱為資料保護法)。本篇說明是Encore為追求保護隱私之政策目標及遵守資料保護法所付出諸多努力中的一部份。

本篇說明適用於本公司從個別員工、客戶、潛在客戶、舊客戶、供應商、及其他得隨時蒐集獲得之任何人之個人資訊。用以蒐集個人資訊的平台包括但不限於Encore集團網站,例如 www.encore-asia.com,或Encore可使用的行動裝置應用,以及提供個人資訊的第三方業者。

本篇說明解釋我們蒐集個人資訊的類型、我們如何使用及處理個人資訊、何時向他人披露個人資訊,如何貯存、保管、保護個人資訊,您如何查詢、更正我們所持有關於您的個人資訊,以及當您認為我們違反了資料保護法時,您如何提出申訴。

本篇說明,除有明文表示其構成契約之一部份外,皆不構成契約。

我們得隨時審閱及更新本篇隱私權說明,例如為反映法規與資料保護法、科技或本公司之變動而進行之更改。請您定期到本公司網站檢視本篇說明之版本,以瞭解更新之內容。隱私權說明如有更新,我們通常會藉由在網站上持續30天以“新近更新”之標籤,連結新版隱私權說明之方式通知用戶,如有需要,並會徵求您的同意。

員工記錄資料可能出現之例外情況

在某些地區,如果員工記錄不適用資料保護法時,本篇隱私權說明可能不適用於我們處理我們與現職或離職員工間關係直接相關之記錄。

1. 我們蒐集的個人資訊類型

Encore僅蒐集其進行活動所合理需要之「個人資訊」(或依據所適用之個人資料保護法所定義之「個人資料」)。

Encore所蒐集之個人資訊包括但不限於:

  • 有關以下個人的資訊
    • 客戶及潛在客戶,以及我們共同工作的場地經營者的客戶;
    • 客戶之出席者、訪客、參展商以及為特定目的、事件、展覽或其他活動而登錄者,或於Encore集團或其相關公司所設立或管理之網站或行動應用程式登錄之人 (以下合稱「客戶及訪客」);
  • 員工及應徵者的資訊;
  • 其他主動與Encore接觸者之詳細資料,例如供應商、分包商、其他服務提供者、贊助商、廣告主、代理人以及商業夥伴 (以下合稱「供應商」);以及
  • 與Encore有往來公司之主管、員工及其他代表(以下合稱「個人代表」)之資訊。

Encore蒐集個人資訊之類型,取決於對象與本公司互動之性質以及本公司蒐集資訊之方式與地點,包括:

  • 姓名、地址、電子郵件地址、職務、電話及傳真號碼,以及其他聯繫資料及聯繫方式;
  • 公司或產業詳細資料,以及您如何使用Encore服務之資訊;
  • 識別資料,如性別、出生日期、個人屬性、國籍、護照/身分證號碼以及居住國;
  • 付款資訊,如信用卡或簽帳卡資訊,包括持卡人姓名、卡號、發卡銀行、發卡國家/地區以及到期日;銀行帳號明細資料;
  • 當您與任何Encore集團之網站或行動應用程式互動時的技術資訊,例如IP位址或是您所在的位置及所用行動裝置。

如果您不願提供Encore要求的個人資訊,Encore可能無法提供您某些產品或服務,或無法委任您為Encore工作。

我們所蒐集的部分資訊可能屬於「敏感資訊」(定義於所適用之個人資料保護法),例如您的年齡、膚色、婚姻狀態、所屬職業公會或商業協會、種族或民族、理念、政治或宗教信仰(或其他類似性質之信仰)或聯繫、身體或精神健康狀態、遺傳或性生活、是否曾經主管機關認定侵犯他人個人資料等資訊。我們將儘可能只在我們進行活動所合理必要之範圍內,並經您的明確同意,或是因法律規定或法院命令,或是當此等資訊由您明知而自行公開,而蒐集「敏感資訊」(定義於所適用之個人資料保護法),並且僅在Encore相信符合下列條件之一之必要範圍內,分享敏感資訊:

  • 係為防止或降低健康、生命、安全之威脅,或為保障任何個人重大權益。在菲律賓,如果敏感資訊之主體無法依據菲國法規在本公司處理資訊前有效表達其同意者,亦同;
  • 係為醫護用途,且由(a)醫護專業人員,或(b)按當時情況負有與醫護專業人員相同保密責任之人來執行;
  • 調查非法活動或嚴重不當行為;
  • 協助執法機關之活動,例如警察;
  • 協尋失蹤人士;
  • 為建立、行使一個法律上或衡平法上之請求或權利行使,或對之為抗辯,或為了取得法律諮商;
  • 為了法律訴訟或與法律訴訟相關;
  • 為配合執行機關,或為了依法所進行之活動,或為了所適用之個人資料保護法所允許之目的;
  • 為了依據勞工法規行使權利或履行義務;及/或;
  • 為了秘密進行之糾紛解決程序。

2. 我們如何蒐集您的個人資訊

我們通常係直接向您蒐集您的個人資訊,例如當您以電子郵件或其他書面形式與本公司聯繫、或經由電話或親自拜訪與本公司交涉或聯繫、要求報價或資訊、提供線上反饋、於我們或其他相關公司所設立或管理之網站或行動應用程式(以下合稱為「網站」),為特定目的、事件、展覽或其他活動而登錄或提供聯繫資料。

我們不會蒐集網站訪問者的個人資訊,除非是訪問者自願提供或是本篇隱私權說明所述之技術資訊。有時其他人可能在有或者沒有您的直接參與情況下,提供您的個人資訊給我們。例如我們可能自以下來源蒐集您的個人資訊:

  • 您的雇主提供您的聯繫資料;
  • 旅館或其他場地經營者或其代表人
  • 您是其會員之組織;
  • 承包商或供應商;
  • 您的代表人;
  • 公開可取得資訊的來源(例如電話黃頁或網站);或
  • 公開或商業上可取得之郵遞及行銷名單。

3.我們如何使用您的個人資訊

客戶及訪客、供應商及個人代表人之資訊

為業務執行,Encore會蒐集客戶及訪客、供應商及個人代表人之個人資訊。Encore使用客戶及訪客、供應商及個人代表人之個人資訊的目的包括 (但不限於):

  • 提供產品與服務之報價;
  • 提供產品與服務;
  • 改良及開發產品與服務;
  • 持續提供支持或協助其產品與/或服務,例如答覆詢問;
  • 獲取產品與/或服務,或取得與產品與/或服務之相關資訊;
  • 請款、收款或付款,包括為了會計作業、帳戶管理以及稽核等目的;
  • 與之聯絡;
  • 提供Encore認為他們可能有興趣的產品或服務之相關資訊(收取者可以隨時通知Encore停發訊息);
  • 協助Encore經營業務,例如改善產品或服務、保安、安全或營運,提供訓練,進行行銷活動、統計或行銷分析、顧客研究,管理資訊系統、測試、開發及維護系統與安全管控;以及
  • 遵守法定義務。

本公司如為其他用途而蒐集個人資訊,將儘可能在蒐集資訊時告知您蒐集資訊之用途。

員工及應徵人員之資訊

Encore蒐集應徵人員及員工之個人資訊,主要是為用於評估及當通過評估後之委任。

Encore使用應徵人員及員工個人資訊之目的包括:

  • 與工作說明或任用標準進行比較,評估應徵人員是否適合聘僱,以及為處理其雇用申請;
  • 為了懲處、申訴及法規事務所進行之內部及外部調查;
  • 就雇用前調查、學歷、醫療記錄、犯罪記錄等所進行之調查;
  • 管理個人之聘雇事宜及提供員工的參考資料;
  • 辦理保險;
  • 確保本公司存有相關聯繫資訊;
  • 集團內部通訊,Encore內部之策略、財務、業務規劃與營運;
  • 監督對於法律要求、Encore之內部規範或契約義務之遵守;
  • 人力資源管理之目的,例如:到職、人員配置與訓練之之規劃與實施、績效考核、晉升、轉職、借調及其他職涯相關事務,員工福利、薪給及解雇等事項之審查、實施與管理;以及
  • 其他與上述各項直接相關之目的。

直接推銷

Encore可能使用個人資訊提供您可能有興趣之其他活動、促銷、產品或服務相關之訊息。您可以隨時依據本隱私權說明第7條所述之聯繫方式,告訴我們您改變主意,不要再收到此等訊息。我們收到您的通知後,將會告知您可能會造成的結果,例如:Encore可能無法再提供您所要求的服務。在處理您的要求之後,我們仍可能為Encore提供給您的其他產品或服務,或本隱私權說明其他章節所載的其他目的,而與您聯繫。

4.我們何時及如何向他人披露個人資訊

我們不出售個人資訊。我們可能與第三方分享不能識別個人身分並且不能復原之匿名或彙總資訊。

我們將儘可能限於蒐集個人資訊之原始目的及其相關目的之範圍內,披露個人資訊,亦即我們通常僅會為業務及行政事務相關之用途而披露個人資訊,包括為提供您所要求的產品或服務而披露,為協助我們經營業務,或為安全理由而披露。

我們有時會為了蒐集個人資訊之原始目的或其相關目的而對外披露個人資訊,例如為提供您所要求的產品、服務或活動,為協助本公司經營業務,為安全理由或為遵守法規而披露。

我們可能提供您的個人資訊給:

  • 承辦、贊助或推廣展覽或活動之人;
  • 與展覽或活動相關之旅館或其他場地經營者及其代表人;
  • 委託我們辦理展覽或活動之客戶;
  • 位在您所在地區以外的Encore相關公司,例如在澳洲、紐西蘭、美國、中國、香港、泰國、馬來西亞、新加坡、澳門、南韓以及台灣的Encore相關公司;
  • 我們所委託提供服務之外包商、服務提供者及其他供應商與代理商,例如提供與活動相關之產品或服務、金融或銀行服務、網際網路主機服務、雲端應用程式或資料網路、活動註冊服務、保安服務、稽核服務、法律服務、保險服務、市場調查服務、電子郵件或郵件處理服務,或代表我們銷售或推廣產品或服務之代理商或代表人。這些廠商可能位在我們蒐集您的個人資訊所在地區以外之地區,因此可能不受您所在地區適用之個人資料保護法之規範;
  • 銷售您所要求的非屬本公司產品或服務之業務夥伴或服務提供者;
  • 您授權可收取您個人資訊之人 (可能是基於您的明示或默示同意,您可以隨時撤銷該同意);
  • 當我們出售公司或業務之部分,或合併或收購其他公司或其業務,其實際或可能的買方或賣方;以及
  • 我們依法必須向其披露個人資訊之對象。

除前述用途以外,依據所適用法律之規定,將應徵人員及員工之個人資訊:

  • 提供給位在您所在地區之內或之外的提供行政管理或其他服務之代理商、承包商或第三方業者,但此等業者必須向本公司負保密責任。此等業者包括:醫療業者、退休金提供者、薪資給付服務提供者、精算師,以及受Encore指定而規劃、提供或管理員工福利之顧問或代理人;
  • 提供給尋求離職員工參考資料之業者;以及
  • 提供給您所在地區之內或之外的政府部門或其他政府或管理機構。

我們將盡可能確保該第三方僅在您所同意的特定目的範圍內,使用您的個人資訊,並確保您個人資訊之隱密。我們可能因前述一個或多個目的而傳送您的個人資訊。如果根據當地法令要求,必須取得您的同意,我們將會在傳送您的個人資訊傳送至您所在地區以外之地區前,先徵求您的同意。

5.資料之儲存

Encore母公司總部位於澳洲及美國。我們將個人資訊儲存在雲端網路,目前伺服器設在香港,因此資訊之儲存,依照適用於您的個人資訊的個人資料保護法,可能構成將資訊轉至您所在地區以外之地區。

6.Encore集團網站

如果您訪問網站之公共頁面,網站伺服器會記錄您的訪問,並登錄以下資訊:

  • 您的網際網路位址 (也就是您的電腦與網際網路連接時,被賦予之獨特的識別碼);
  • 所使用的搜尋條件;
  • 所使用的作業系統及網路瀏覽器;以及
  • 您所下載的資料(例如網頁或其他文檔或軟體)以及所花費的時間。

此等資訊不能用於識別您的身分,只能用於統計用途,以協助我們瞭解使用者最常訪問的網站區域,進而協助我們判斷如何改進服務。

如果您聯繫我們、經由網站登記或寄電子郵件給我們,我們將儘可能僅在回覆您的要求或回應您的查詢時,使用您的個人資訊。除非法律規定必須取得您的同意之外,我們會逕行將您的電子郵件地址加入我們的郵寄名單,但您可隨時通知我們,您改變對於收到有關於我們、我們的活動、促銷、產品或服務的訊息的決定。

Encore會在網站的安全區域使用「cookie」識別機制,此機制係用以辨識您所使用的裝置,並可追蹤同一裝置使用者訪問網站之相關資訊。我們使用cookie以促使對於訪問網站使用相關服務者的回應更為及時。我們所蒐集與分析之資訊,包括您的電腦及連接資訊,例如瀏覽器類型與版本、瀏覽器插入類型及版本、作業系統及語文選擇。此等資訊並不連結任何個人資訊,並且無法用於識別使用者身分。如果您希望,您可以調整網路瀏覽器設定以偵測或停用cookie。

我們使用兩種類型的cookie。暫時性cookie於您關閉瀏覽器時即失效。永久性cookie會繼續保存在您的硬碟中,直至預設期限到期或電腦使用者自本公司網站登出為止。您可以依照網際網路瀏覽器「說明 (help)」檔案夾內之指示,刪除永久性cookie。於大部分瀏覽器中,該「說明」檔案夾會告訴您如何避免瀏覽器接受新的cookie,如何開啟對於新cookie的告知功能,以及如何停用所有cookie。此外,您可以藉由瀏覽器之add-on、或訪問add-on製作者網站、或改變add-on之設定,以停用或刪除該瀏覽器「插件(add-on)」功能所使用之類似資料。由於cookie可協助您使用網站的一些重要功能,我們建議您接受cookie。

當適合時,我們也會利用cookie追蹤線上廣告的效果。但此資訊係彙總資訊,無法用於識別個人身分。我們可能會使用這些資訊做為決定購買線上廣告的參考。

最重要的是您必須謹慎防止他人未經授權使用您的密碼及電腦。每次使用共用電腦進入網站後務必登出。

其他網站

當網站包含連接至第三方網站之連結,包括其他組織之網站,本公司無法管控這些相連的網站,因此對於這些網站經營者的資料及隱私權保護之做法不負任何責任。

Encore可能為第三方管理或維護其網站或行動應用程式,包括為客戶管理或維護與客戶之展覽或活動相關之網站或行動應用程式。這些網站是由客戶或第三方擁有,其行動應用程式係專屬於客戶或第三方之展覽或其他活動,Encore對於客戶或第三方之隱私權保護做法不負任何責任。

如果您要向所連結的網站或Encore為第三方管理之網站或行動應用程式披露您的個人資訊,我們建議您先查閱該網站或應用程式之隱私權政策以及使用條款。

7.我們如何管理及保護個人資訊

如果在您所在的地區這是一個法規要求,我們已經指派一位隱私權主管或資料保護主管 (以下稱為「隱私主管」)。各該隱私主管負責管理我們在各地由各公司所蒐集的個人資訊的相關事務,包括您要求查詢或更正您的個人資訊,以及您詢問或要求變更我們使用及處理您個人資訊的方式。

您可利用以下電子郵件地址聯繫您所在地區的隱私主管:privacy.officer@encore-asia.com

Encore員工被要求尊重所有個人資訊之機密性以及個人隱私。我們已經要求所有員工必須遵照本篇隱私權說明處理個人資訊。

Encore已實施安全措施,藉由各種不同方法以保護您的個人資訊免於被濫用、遺失、未經授權存取、修改或洩露,例如一套資訊系統確保只有經授權的電腦以及員工可以進入公司電腦網路,以及一套安全政策管制員工可接觸的檔案與資料夾。

Encore如未向您索取您的個人資訊,卻仍接收到您的個人資訊,或是收到我們通常不會索取的個人資訊,我們會將此等資訊銷毀或解除識別。

8.更新本公司所持有您的個人資訊

Encore盡可能維持所持有的個人資訊正確、完整、不誤導且為最新之資訊。如果您的聯繫資料有所變動,請及時告知我們。如果您發現我們所持有關於您的資訊不正確、不完整、誤導或過時,請告知我們的隱私主管。我們會在收到您的要求後盡快處理,除非我們有合理理由拒絕處理。除非所適用的個人資料保護法禁止,或不是法律或商務目的所需要,我們會在更新您的個人資訊後,將更新的個人資訊傳送給同年內我們曾向其披露您的個人資訊的其他組織,以便其更新資訊。

Encore依照法律規定必須保存某些類型的資訊達一定期間。如果我們已不再需要您的個人資訊,依法我們有義務銷毀此等資訊或解除識別。Encore如認為有需要並且符合所適用的個人資料保護法規定,則Encore可能保存您的資訊至超出規定必須保存之期限。

9.您如何查詢我們所持有您的個人資訊

您有權查詢我們所持有關於您的任何個人資訊,告知我們任何不正確之資訊並要求更正。依照某些地區的個人資料保護法規定,此項權利可能出現例外情況。

在某些情況下,根據所適用的個人資料保護法,Encore有權拒絕查詢,例如提供查詢的之成本與您的隱私風險不構成合理比例關係,或提供查詢會對於他人的隱私造成不合理的影響,或不利於本公司所涉及之協商。如果本公司拒絕您的查詢,在通常情形下,我們會說明拒絕之理由 (除非依照所適用的個人資料保護法,不宜告知)。在通常情形下,我們會在所適用的個人資料保護法規定之時限內,處理您的查詢要求,或者我們將會告知您回覆您的要求所需之最短合理期限。

如果您要求查詢您的個人資訊,我們會要求驗證您的身分,並請您指出需要查詢的資訊。如果所適用的個人資料保護法允許,我們會向您收取費用,以支應我們尋找、查詢、審閱及複製相關資訊之成本,金額將視個案情形由本公司決定。如果您要求的資訊量非常龐大,我們通常會先告知可能發生的成本。請注意,您必須先同意支付費用,或如果所適用的個人資料保護法允許,您已經支付費用,我們才會處理您的要求。

如果要就我們所持有您的任何資訊進行查詢,請依照上述第7條所示聯繫方式,以書面聯繫我們。

10.投訴

如果您對於Encore遵守所適用之個人資料保護法有意見,請以書面聯繫我們或我們在當地的隱私主管。

11.未成年人

我們無法區別網站訪問者之年齡。如果您是未經告知您或未經您同意而提供其個人資訊給我們的未成年人的父母或監護人,您可聯繫我們,要求刪除此等資訊。本篇隱私權說明所稱之未成年人係指18歲以下者,但下列地區居民之未成年人定義如下:

  • 中國:16 歲以下
  • 韓國:14 歲以下
  • 台灣:20 歲以下

12.同意

如所適用之個人資料保護法允許,您使用或進入本公司任何網站或向本公司提供個人資訊即視為:

  • 您同意我們依照前述方式(本公司得隨時變更)蒐集、使用及處理您的個人資訊,除非您另行告知我們。您可隨時以書面通知本公司撤銷該同意;以及
  • 您同意本公司按前述方式向第三方及其他Encore集團公司披露或傳送您的個人資訊。您可隨時以書面通知本公司撤銷該同意。

如果您向本公司提供第三方之個人資訊,您必須先取得該第三方之同意,且須保證已取得其同意或您有權提供其個人資訊給本公司。您向本公司提供第三方之個人資訊,即表示您保證已告知該第三方個人,並且該第三方個人同意本篇隱私權說明之條款。

在所適用之個人資料保護法要求必需取得額外同意時:

  • 我們或我們所委託之第三方服務提供者將會儘可能在蒐集您的個人資訊時,取得您的同意我們蒐集及使用您的個人資訊
  • 我們將採取「主動加入」政策,以便在蒐集您的個人資訊時取得您的明示書面同意。例如,我們可能會要求您簽署一份制式文件,或在網站上勾選一個欄位。

如果您不同意我們所告知或要求之蒐集、使用、處理、傳送或披露您的某些個人資訊,那麼我們即無法履行法律規定之義務,或無法與您進行交易,或無法委任您為我們工作。於此情形時我們將另行告知。在多數情況下,您必須提供您的個人資訊,我們才能滿足您的要求或提供您所要求的服務。但如果您不想再收到我們的廣告、聯絡、促銷優惠、新聞稿或其他類似聯繫,我們會在收到您的通知後之合理時間內,處理您的要求。

 

 

Traditional Chinese PICS & Privacy Statement 01 05 2018



Pernyataan Pengumpulan Maklumat Peribadi (“PPMP”)

Kumpulan syarikat Encore Event Technologies yang berdagang di Asia (dirujuk sebagai “kami”) menyatakan kesanggupan kami untuk melindungi dan menghormati hak-hak privasi anda di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai (seperti yang didefinisikan dalam Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan) dalam bidang kuasa anda. PPMP ini menyatakan amalan-amalan privasi kami. Sila baca PPMP ini and Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan (“Pernyataan Privasi”) dengan teliti.
Terma-terma yang dinyatakan dengan huruf besar tetapi tidak diberi definisi di dalam PPMP ini mempunyai maksud-maksud yang diberikan di dalam Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan.

1. Maklumat yang kami mungkin mengumpul daripada anda serta tujuan-tujuan tersebut

“maklumat peribadi” merujuk kepada sebarang data atau maklumat mengenai anda yang anda boleh dikenal pasti sama ada (a) daripada data tersebut; atau (b) daripada data tersebut atau maklumat lain yang kami mempunyai atau besar kemungkinan mempunyai akses kepada. Di bawah adalah contoh-contoh maklumat peribadi yang boleh kami mengumpul daripada anda:

  • nama penuh anda; dan
  • butiran untuk menghubungi anda (termasuk alamat, nombor telefon, alamat e-mel atau media sosial) dan buktinya.

Kami akan mengumpul, mengguna, dan menghantar kepada pihak-pihak ketiga maklumat peribadi anda untuk tujuan-tujuan yang ditetapkan dalam Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan.

2. Pemasaran langsung

Anda bersetuju bahawa kami boleh mengguna, dari semasa ke semasa, maklumat peribadi anda (contohnya, alamat, nombor telefon, dan/atau alamat e-mel anda) untuk mempromosikan dan memasarkan pedagang kami dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan dan produk-produk yang berkaitan dan/atau sebarang program kesetiaan, pemasaran bersama (‘co-branding’), atau keistimewaan dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang berkaitan yang kami menawarkan. Anda juga bersetuju bahawa kami boleh mengongsi, dari semasa ke semasa, maklumat peribadi anda (contohnya, alamat, nombor telefon, dan/atau alamat e-mel anda) dengan syarikat-syarikat berkaitan kami dan rakan-rakan kongsi tempat kami termasuk syarikat-syarikat induk Encore Australia dan Amerika Syarikat untuk tujuan-tujuan pemasaran langsung. Berkaitan dengan penggunaan nombor telefon anda oleh kami, kami mungkin menghubungi anda melalui panggilan-panggilan suara, teks-teks, mesej-mesej elektronik, faks atau cara-cara lain untuk maklumat mengenai acara-acara, promosi-promosi, produk-produk atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan lain yang Encore percaya akan menarik minat. Sekiranya anda tidak bersetuju bahawa Encore boleh mengguna atau mengongsi maklumat peribadi anda untuk tujuan-tujuan pemasaran langsung seperti yang diterangkan di atas, jangan tandakan penerimaan kepada PPMP kami atau jangan teruskan penggunaan platform ini. Sekiranya anda menandakan penerimaan sekarang dan kemudiannya mengubah fikiran anda mengenai pilihan anda, sila beritahu kami pada masa itu dengan menggunakan butiran hubungan kami yang dinyatakan di Klausa 7 Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan. Selepas permintaan anda telah diproses oleh kami, kami mungkin tetap menghubungi anda untuk tujuan-tujuan lain berkaitan dengan barangan atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang disediakan oleh Encore kepada anda atau seperti yang dinyatakan di bahagian-bahagian lain PPMP tersebut dan/atau Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan.

3. Di mana kami menyimpan maklumat peribadi anda

Kami mungkin akan memindah maklumat peribadi anda kepada, atau menyimpannya di dalam atau di luar bidang kuasa di mana anda bertempat. Contohnya, sekiranya anda bertempat di China, maklumat peribadi anda mungkin akan dipindahkan ke luar China. Maklumat peribadi anda juga mungkin akan diproses oleh pembekal-pembekal kami atau pembekal-pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga. Dengan memberikan maklumat peribadi anda kepada kami, anda bersetuju kepada pemindahan, penyimpanan, atau pemprosesan ini dan seperti yang didedahkan di dalam Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan. Untuk mengelakkan akses atau pendedahan tanpa kebenaran, kami telah melaksanakan langkah-langkah keselamatan teknikal dan organisasi untuk menaungi dan melindungi maklumat peribadi anda dan memastikan bahawa maklumat tersebut hanya akan digunakan selaras dengan PPMP ini, Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan, dan Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai.

Dengan memberikan maklumat peribadi anda kepada kami, anda bersetuju dengan pendedahan, penyimpanan, dan pemprosesan seperti yang dinyatakan di atas. Kami bertujuan untuk memastikan bahawa maklumat peribadi anda adalah dikendalikan dengan selamat dan selaras dengan PPMP ini dan Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan. Kami hanya akan menyimpan maklumat peribadi tersebut sehingga maklumat tersebut tidak lagi diperlukan untuk tujuan-tujuan yang dinyatakan di dalam PPMP ini dan Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan.

4. Hak-hak data privasi anda

Tertakluk kepada Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai dan seperti yang dinyatakan selanjutnya di dalam Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan, anda boleh meminta untuk mengakses, membuat duplikasi (dengan membayar kos yang diperlukan), menambah kepada, membetulkan, atau menghapuskan maklumat peribadi anda yang disimpan oleh kami, atau bertanya atau membuat aduan tentang polisi-polisi dan amalan-amalan perlindungan data kami, atau meminta kami menghentikan pengumpulan, pemprosesan atau penggunaan maklumat peribadi anda, dengan meggunakan butiran hubungan kami yang dinyatakan di Klausa 7 Pernyataan Privasi yang dilampirkan, dan kami akan memproses permintaan anda dalam masa yang berpatutan apabila menerima permintaan tersebut melainkan kami mempunyai alasan-alasan yang berpatutan untuk tidak berbuat demikian. Permintaan anda mungkin menyebabkan akibat tertentu yang kami akan memberitahu anda apabila kami menerima permintaan anda, contohnya: Encore mungkin tidak dapat menyediakan atau terus menyediakan anda barangan atau perkhidmatan tertentu yang anda telah meminta.

5. Terjemahan

Sekiranya berlaku percanggahan antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan sebarang versi bahasa lain PPMP ini dan Pernyataan Privasi tersebut, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan mengatasi dan dipakai.

 


 

Pernyataan mengenai Privasi Maklumat Peribadi (“Pernyataan Privasi”)

Kumpulan syarikat Encore Event Technologies tersebut yang berdagang di seluruh Asia (Encore Group) termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada syarikat-syarikat berikut:

Company    Location
Encore Technology (Beijing) Co. Ltd.    China
Encore Event Technologies Company Limited    Thailand
Encore Event Technologies South Korea Limited    South Korea
Encore Event Technologies Singapore Pte. Ltd    Singapore
Encore Event Technologies Malaysia SDN. BHD    Malaysia
Encore Event Technologies Macau Limited    Macau
Encore Event Technologies Hong Kong Limited    Hong Kong
Encore Technologies Taiwan Pte. Ltd.    Taiwan
Encore Event Technologies Philippines Inc.     Philippines

(setiap syarikat Encore Group dirujuk sebagai Encore/kami) bertujuan untuk melindungi privasi maklumat peribadi (atau ‘data peribadi’ seperti yang didefinisikan di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai (maklumat peribadi)) yang kami mengumpul dan menyimpan semasa menjalankan aktiviti-aktiviti kami. Pernyataan Privasi ini merangkumi amalan-amalan perlindungan data kami dalam bidang kuasa-bidang kuasa di atas kecuali Thailand.

Encore juga terikat oleh undang-undang, ordinan-ordinan, dan/atau peraturan-peraturan perlindungan data, privasi, atau keselamatan data lain yang terpakai dan berkuat kuasa dalam bidang kuasa masing-masing di mana Encore beroperasi (Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data). Pernyataan ini telah dihasilkan dari sebahagian usaha-usaha Encore untuk mencapai matlamat polisinya dan untuk memenuhi kewajipan-kewajipannya di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data tersebut.

Pernyataan ini terpakai kepada ‘maklumat peribadi’ yang dikumpulkan daripada dan berkaitan dengan seseorang ahli kakitangan individu, pelanggan individu, pelanggan individu berpotensi, pelanggan individu terdahulu, pembekal individu, dan sesiapa lain yang maklumat peribadinya boleh dikumpul oleh Encore dari semasa ke semasa. Platform-platform di mana maklumat peribadi akan dikumpulkan termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada laman web-laman web Encore Group seperti www.encore-asia.com, atau sebarang aplikasi mudah alih yang disediakan oleh Encore dan daripada mereka yang memberikan maklumat peribadi mereka melalui pihak-pihak ketiga.

Pernyataan ini menerangkan jenis-jenis maklumat peribadi yang kami mungkin mengumpul, bagaimana kami bertujuan menggunakan maklumat peribadi, bagaimana kami memproseskan maklumat peribadi, bila kami akan mendedahkan maklumat peribadi kepada pihak-pihak lain, bagaimana kami menyimpan, mengekal, dan melindungi maklumat peribadi, bagaimana anda boleh mengakses dan meminta untuk membetulkan maklumat peribadi mengenai anda yang kami simpan, dan bagaimana anda boleh membuat aduan jika anda berpendapat bahawa kami telah melanggar Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai.

Pernyataan ini tidak membentuk sebahagian sebarang kontrak kecuali setakat mana yang kami menetapkan dengan nyata bahawa pernyataan ini bersifat sedemikian.

This statement does not form part of any contract except to the extent that we expressly specify that it does.

Dari semasa ke semasa, kami mungkin akan mengkaji semula dan mengemaskinikan Pernyataan Privasi ini – contohnya, untuk merangkum perubahan-perubahan kepada undang-undang, Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data, teknologi, atau syarikat-syarikat kami. Anda harus memeriksa versi Pernyataan Privasi ini yang boleh didapati di laman web-laman web kami secara berkala untuk membaca sebarang pengemaskinian. Kami akan secara amnya memberitahu pengguna-pengguna mengenai sebarang pengemaskinian dengan memasuki label “Baru Dikemaskini” dengan pautan Pernyataan Privasi di laman web-laman web kami untuk satu tempoh selama 30 hari dan kami mungkin meminta persetujuan anda (jika perlu).

Pengecualian Berpotensi berkaitan dengan rekod-rekod pekerja

Dalam sesetengah bidang kuasa, Pernyataan Privasi ini mungkin tidak terpakai kepada pengolahan rekod-rekod pekerja oleh Encore, di mana pengolahan tersebut adalah secara langsung berkaitan dengan hubungan pekerjaan semasa atau dahulu antara Encore dan seseorang pekerja tetapi hanya setakat mana rekod-rekod pekerja sedemikian tidak tertakluk kepada Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai.

1. Apakah jenis maklumat peribadi yang kami mengumpul?

Encore mengumpul ‘maklumat peribadi’ (atau ‘data peribadi’ seperti yang didefinisikan di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai) yang semunasabahnya perlu untuk aktiviti-aktivitinya.

Maklumat peribadi yang dikumpulkan oleh Encore termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada:

  • maklumat mengenai:
    • pelanggan-pelanggan dan pelanggan-pelanggan berpotensi, dan pelanggan-pelanggan pengendali-pengendali tempat yang kami bekerja dengan;
    • hadirin, pelawat-pelawat, dan pempamer-pempamer pelanggan-pelanggan dan orang-orang lain yang mendaftar berhubung dengan majlis-majlis, acara-acara, pameran-pameran atau aktiviti-aktiviti lain atau dalam sebuah laman web atau aplikasi mudah alih yang diwujudkan atau dijalankan oleh mana-mana syarikat Encore Group atau mana-mana syarikat berkaitannya, (secara kolektif dirujuk sebagai ‘Pelanggan dan Pelawat’);
  • maklumat mengenai pemohon-pemohon pekerjaan dan kakitangan-kakitangan;
  • butiran mengenai orang lain yang bertemu dengan Encore seperti pembekal-pembekal, subkontraktor-subkontraktor dan pembekal-pembekal perkhidmatan lain, penaja-penaja, pengiklan-pengiklan, ejen-ejen, dan rakan-rakan perniagaan lain (secara kolektif dirujuk sebagai ‘Pembekal’); dan
  • maklumat mengenai pegawai-pegawai, pekerja-pekerja, dan wakil-wakil lain perbadanan-perbadanan yang berurusan dengan Encore (secara kolektif dirujuk sebagai ‘Wakil Peribadi’).

Jenis-jenis maklumat peribadi yang kami mungkin mengumpul akan bergantung kepada sifat interaksi dengan Encore, dan di mana dan bagaimana kami mengumpul maklumat tersebut, tetapi mungkin merangkumi:

  • nama-nama, alamat-alamat, alamat-alamat e-mel, peranan-peranan, nombor-nombor telefon dan faks, dan butiran kenalan dan cara-cara perhubungan lain;
  • butiran mengenai syarikat atau industri dan juga maklumat mengenai penggunaan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan Encore oleh anda;
  • butiran yang mengenal pasti seperti jantina, tarikh lahir, sifat-sifat peribadi, kewarganegaraan, nombor pasport/ kad pengenalan, dan negara mastautin;
  • maklumat bayaran seperti maklumat kad kredit atau debit, termasuk nama pemilik kad, nombor kad, bank pengeluar kad, negara pengeluar kad, dan tarikh luput; butiran akaun perbankan;
  • apabila anda berinteraksi dengan mana-mana laman web atau aplikasi mudah alih Encore Group, maklumat teknikal seperti alamat IP atau, untuk aplikasi-aplikasi, lokasi dan peranti mudah alih anda.

Sekiranya sesetengah maklumat peribadi yang diminta oleh Encore tidak dibekalkan, Encore mungkin tidak dapat membekalkan untuk anda sesetengah barangan atau perkhidmatan atau mengupah anda untuk bekerja dengan Encore.

Sesetengah maklumat yang kami mengumpul mungkin merupakan ‘maklumat sensitif’ (seperti yang didefinisikan oleh Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai) seperti maklumat mengenai umur, warna kulit, status perkahwinan, keahlian anda dalam mana-mana persatuan profesional atau perdagangan, asal etnik atau perkauman, kepercayaan atau penggabungan falsafah, politik atau agama (atau selainnya yang serupa jenisnya), kesihatan fizikal atau mental, genetik atau amalan-amalan mengenai perhubungan seksual, atau kelakuan (sama ada didakwa atau tidak) kesalahan, atau sebarang data peribadi lain seperti yang ditentukan oleh pihak-pihak berkuasa. Kami akan bertujuan untuk hanya mengumpul maklumat sensitif (seperti yang didefinisikan oleh Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai) daripada anda jika pengumpulan tersebut telah dipersetujui secara nyata oleh anda dan adalah semunasabahnya perlu untuk aktiviti-aktiviti kami, atau jika pengumpulan tersebut dikehendaki oleh undang-undang atau suatu perintah mahkamah atau tribunal, atau jika maklumat tersebut telah diumumkan secara sengaja oleh anda, dan untuk hanya mengongsi maklumat sensitif jika Encore percaya bahawa penggunaan, pemprosesan atau pendedahannya adalah diperlukan:

  • untuk mengurangkan atau mengelakkan ancaman-ancaman terhadap kesihatan, nyawa, atau keselamatan, atau melindungi kepentingan-kepentingan vital mana-mana individu, dan di Filipina, di mana subjek data tidak dapat memberikan persetujuan yang sah menurut keperluan-keperluan di Filipina sebelum pemprosesan;
  • untuk tujuan-tujuan perubatan, yang dijalankan oleh (a) seorang profesional penjagaan kesihatan atau (b) seseorang yang dalam keadaan tersebut mempunyai kewajipan kerahsiaan yang bersamaan dengan kewajipan yang akan berbangkit jika orang tersebut adalah seorang profesional penjagaan kesihatan;
  • untuk menyiasat aktiviti yang menyalahi undang-undang atau perbuatan salah laku yang serius;
  • untuk membantu badan-badan penguatkuasaan, seperti polis, dalam aktiviti-aktiviti mereka;
  • untuk membantu mengesan orang yang telah hilang;
  • untuk membuktikan, menjalankan, atau mempertahankan sebarang tuntutan atau hak undang-undang atau ekuiti, atau mendapat nasihat guaman;
  • untuk tujuan atau berkaitan dengan prosiding undang-undang;
  • untuk pentadbiran keadilan, untuk menjalankan sebarang fungsi yang diberikan di bawah mana-mana undang-undang bertulis, atau untuk sebarang tujuan lain yang dibenarkan di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai;
  • untuk menjalankan atau melaksanakan sebarang hak atau kewajipan yang diberikan atau diwajibkan oleh undang-undang kepada kami berkaitan dengan penggajian; dan/atau
  • untuk tujuan penyelesaian pertikaian alternatif sulit.

2. Bagaimana kami mengumpul maklumat peribadi anda?

Kami secara amnya mengumpul maklumat peribadi secara langsung daripada anda, contohnya apabila anda menghantar persuratan kepada kami melalui e-mel atau secara bertulis, berurusan dengan kami melalui telefon atau secara peribadi, menghubungi kami, meminta sebutan harga atau maklumat, membekal maklum balas dalam talian, atau mendaftar atau membekal butiran kenalan berhubungan dengan sesuatu acara, majlis, pameran, promosi, atau aktiviti lain melalui salah satu laman web kami atau aplikasi mudah alih yang diwujudkan atau dijalankan oleh kami atau mana-mana syarikat berkaitan (secara kolektif dirujuk sebagai ‘Laman Web’).

Kami tidak mengumpul maklumat peribadi daripada pelawat-pelawat Laman Web kami selain daripada apa-apa yang dibekalkan kepada kami secara sukarela, atau maklumat teknikal seperti yang dinyatakan dalam Pernyataan Privasi ini.

Kadang kala, orang lain mungkin membekalkan maklumat peribadi mengenai anda kepada kami, dengan atau tanpa penglibatan langsung anda. Contohnya, kami mungkin mengumpul maklumat peribadi anda daripada:

  • majikan anda sekiranya majikan anda membekalkan butiran kenalan anda;
  • pengendali hotel atau tempat lain atau wakil-wakilnya;
  • pertubuhan lain yang anda mempunyai keahlian dalam;
  • seseorang kontraktor atau pembekal;
  • wakil anda;
  • sumber-sumber maklumat yang boleh didapati secara awam (seperti direktori-direktori telefon atau laman web-laman web); atau
  • senarai-senarai mel atau pemasaran yang boleh didapati secara awam dan komersial.

3. Bagaimana kami mengguna maklumat peribadi anda?

Maklumat Pelanggan dan Pelawat, Pembekal, dan Wakil Peribadi

Maklumat peribadi dikumpulkan daripada Pelanggan dan Pelawat, Pembekal, dan Wakil Peribadi untuk membolehkan Encore mengendalikan perniagaannya. Tujuan-tujuan Encore menggunakan maklumat peribadi Pelanggan dan Pelawat, Pembekal, dan Wakil Peribadi termasuk (tetapi tidak terhad kepada):

  • untuk membekalkan sebut harga untuk pembekalan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatannya dan/atau produk-produknya;
  • untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatannya dan/atau produk-produknya kepada mereka;
  • untuk memperbaiki dan mengembangkan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatannya dan/atau produk-produknya;
  • untuk membekalkan sokongan berterusan atau membantu untuk mengurus perkhidmatan-perkhidmatannya dan/atau produk-produknya, contohnya sekiranya mereka mempunyai sesuatu pertanyaan;
  • untuk mendapatkan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan dan/atau produk-produk atau mendapatkan maklumat mengenai perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan dan/atau produk-produk;
  • untuk mengenakan bayaran, mengumpul bayaran, atau membuat bayaran, termasuk untuk tujuan-tujuan perakaunan dan pengendalian perakaunan dan pengauditan;
  • untuk berhubung dengan mereka;
  • untuk membekalkan maklumat mengenai produk-produk atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan lain yang Encore berpendapat akan menarik minat mereka (dan mereka boleh memaklumkan Encore untuk tidak berbuat demikian pada bila-bila masa);
  • untuk membantu Encore menjalankan perniagaannya, contohnya untuk memperbaiki produk-produk atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan, perlindungan, keselamatan, atau operasi-operasi, untuk mengendalikan latihan, untuk menjalankan aktiviti-aktiviti pemasaran atau analisis statistik atau pemasaran, dan tinjauan-tinjauan pelanggan, untuk mengurus sistem-sistem maklumat, menguji, menghasilkan, dan mengekalkan pengawalan-pengawalan sistem-sistem dan keselamatan; dan
  • untuk mematuhi kewajipan-kewajipannya di sisi undang-undang.

Sekiranya kami mengumpul maklumat peribadi anda untuk digunakan untuk sebarang tujuan lain, kami akan bertujuan untuk memberitahu anda mengenai tujuan tersebut ketika kami mengumpul maklumat tersebut.

Maklumat mengenai Pemohon-Pemohon Pekerjaan dan Kakitangan-Kakitangan

Encore mengumpul maklumat peribadi pemohon-pemohon pekerjaan dan kakitangan-kakitangan bagi tujuan utama untuk menilai dan (jika berjaya) mengupah pemohon atau kakitangan tersebut mengikut mana yang berkenaan.

Tujuan-tujuan Encore menggunakan maklumat peribadi pemohon-pemohon pekerjaan dan kakitangan-kakitangan termasuk:

  • membanding spesifikasi kerja atau kriteria dan menilai kesesuaian penggajian dan secara amnya untuk memproseskan sesuatu permohonan penggajian;
  • penyiasatan-penyiasatan dalaman dan luaran termasuk isu-isu disiplin, rungutan, dan peraturan;
  • melaksanakan pemeriksaan seperti pemeriksaan-pemeriksaan pekerjaan terdahulu, akademik, kesihatan dan rekod polis;
  • mengurus penggajian atau pengambilan individu dan memperuntukkan rujukan-rujukan pekerja;
  • tujuan-tujuan insurans;
  • memastikan bahawa kami menyimpan maklumat kenalan yang berkaitan;
  • komunikasi-komunikasi intra-kumpulan, serta perancangan dan operasi-operasi strategik, kewangan, dan perniagaan dalam Encore;
  • mengawas pematuhan kepada keperluan-keperluan undang-undang, peraturan-peraturan dalaman, atau kewajipan-kewajipan kontrak Encore;
  • tujuan-tujuan pengurusan sumber manusia, contohnya: pengintegrasian (‘onboarding’), perancangan, dan pelaksanaan pengambilan kakitangan dan pelatihan, penilaian-penilaian prestasi, kenaikan-kenaikan pangkat, pemindahan-pemindahan, peminjaman-peminjaman, dan perkara-perkara lain berkaitan dengan kerjaya, kajian, pelaksanaan, dan pengendalian manfaat-manfaat kakitangan kami, pengendalian senarai gaji, dan penamatan; dan
  • tujuan-tujuan lain yang berkaitan secara langsung dengan apa-apa yang dinyatakan di atas.

Pemasaran Langsung

Encore juga mungkin akan menggunakan maklumat peribadi untuk menyediakan anda dengan maklumat berkenaan acara-acara, promosi-promosi, produk-produk atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan lain yang kami percaya akan menarik minat. Anda boleh memberitahu kami sekiranya anda mengubah fikiran anda mengenai penerimaan komunikasi sedemikian pada bila-bila masa dengan meggunakan butiran hubungan kami yang dinyatakan di Klausa 7 Pernyataan Privasi di bawah. Permintaan anda mungkin akan menyebabkan akibat tertentu yang kami akan memberitahu anda apabila kami menerima permintaan anda, contohnya: Encore mungkin tidak dapat menyediakan anda dengan perkhidmatan tertentu yang anda telah meminta. Selepas permintaan anda telah diproses oleh kami, kami mungkin tetap menghubungi anda untuk tujuan-tujuan lain berkaitan dengan barangan atau perkhidmatan yang disediakan oleh Encore kepada anda atau seperti yang dinyatakan di bahagian-bahagian lain Pernyataan Privasi tersebut.

4. Bila dan bagaimana kami akan mendedahkan maklumat peribadi anda kepada pihak-pihak lain?

Kami tidak akan menjual maklumat peribadi. Kami mungkin akan mengongsi maklumat dengan pihak-pihak ketiga secara tanpa nama atau teragregat yang tidak mengenal pasti individu-individu dan tidak boleh dipulihkan.

Encore bertujuan untuk mengehadkan pendedahan maklumat peribadi oleh Encore untuk tujuan utama maklumat peribadi tersebut telah dikumpulkan, atau untuk tujuan-tujuan yang berkaitan. Ini bermakna Encore biasanya hanya akan mendedah maklumat peribadi yang berkaitan dengan fungsi-fungsi perniagaannya dan pengendaliannya, termasuk apabila pendedahan diperlukan untuk menyediakan sesuatu produk atau perkhidmatan yang anda telah meminta, untuk membantu kami menjalankan organisasi kami, atau untuk sebab-sebab keselamatan.

Kadang kala kami juga mungkin akan mendedahkan maklumat peribadi anda di luar Encore untuk tujuan yang maklumat tersebut telah dikumpulkan, atau untuk sesuatu tujuan yang berkaitan – contohnya apabila pendedahan adalah diperlukan untuk menyediakan anda dengan sesuatu produk, perkhidmatan, atau aktiviti yang anda telah meminta, untuk membantu kami menjalankan organisasi kami, atau untuk sebab-sebab keselamatan atau mematuhi undang-undang.

Kami mungkin akan memberi maklumat peribadi anda kepada:

  • pengelola-pengelola, penganjur-penganjur, dan penaja-penaja untuk majlis-majlis, acara-acara, atau pameran-pameran;
  • pengendali-pengendali hotel atau tempat lain dan wakil-wakilnya yang berkaitan dengan majlis-majlis, acara-acara, atau pameran-pameran;
  • pelanggan-pelanggan kami berhubungan dengan majlis-majlis, acara-acara, atau pameran-pameran mereka;
  • syarikat-syarikat berkaitan dengan Encore yang terletak di luar bidang kuasa di mana anda bertempat, contohnya: di Australia, New Zealand, Amerika Syarikat, China, Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapura, Macau, Korea Selatan, dan Taiwan;
  • subkontraktor-subkontraktor, pembekal-pembekal perkhidmatan, dan pembekal-pembekal dan ejen-ejen lain dari luar syarikat yang melaksanakan fungsi-fungsi bagi pihak kami, seperti organisasi-organisasi yang membekalkan barangan atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan berhubungan dengan acara, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan perbankan atau kewangan, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan pengehosan Internet, aplikasi-aplikasi berasaskan awan atau rangkaian-rangkaian data, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan pendaftaran acara, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan keselamatan, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan audit, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan undang-undang, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan insurans, perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan penyelidikan pasaran, dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan pengendalian e-mel atau pos, dan wakil-wakil dan ejen-ejen yang menjual atau mempromosikan barangan dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan bagi pihak kami. Sesetengah organisasi ini terletak di luar bidang kuasa di mana Encore telah mengumpulkan maklumat peribadi anda dan mungkin tidak terikat oleh Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai di tempat tersebut;
  • rakan-rakan kongsi perniagaan atau pembekal-pembekal perkhidmatan yang boleh menjual barangan dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan yang tidak dimiliki oleh kami tetapi yang anda telah memilih untuk mendapatkan;
  • sesiapa yang dibenarkan oleh anda untuk menerima maklumat peribadi anda (persetujuan anda boleh diberi secara nyata atau tersirat dan boleh ditarik balik pada bila-bila masa);
  • seseorang pembeli atau penjual yang sebenar atau bakal sekiranya kami menjual mana-mana bahagian perniagaan atau syarikat kami, menggabung, atau memperoleh perniagaan atau syarikat lain; dan and
  • sesiapa yang kami dikehendaki oleh undang-undang untuk mendedahkan maklumat peribadi.

Selain daripada tujuan-tujuan yang di atas, tertakluk kepada peruntukan-peruntukan sebarang undang-undang terpakai, maklumat peribadi pemohon-pemohon pekerjaan dan kakitangan mungkin juga:

  • dibekalkan kepada sebarang ejen, kontraktor, atau pihak ketiga yang menyediakan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan tadbir atau yang lain di dalam atau di luar bidang kuasa di mana anda bertempat, dan sesiapa yang mempunyai kewajipan kerahsiaan terhadap kami; sebagai contoh, pengamal-pengamal perubatan, pembekal-pembekal pencen, pembekal-pembekal senarai gaji, aktuari-aktuari, dan mana-mana perunding/ ejen yang dilantik oleh Encore untuk merancangkan, menyediakan, dan/atau mengendalikan manfaat-manfaat pekerja;
  • dibekalkan kepada orang-orang yang meminta rujukan-rujukan pekerja; dan
  • didedahkan kepada sebarang jabatan kerajaan atau pihak berkuasa kerajaan atau kawal selia lain yang sesuai di dalam atau di luar bidang kuasa di mana anda bertempat.

Kami bertujuan untuk memastikan bahawa pihak-pihak ketiga sedemikian hanya menggunakan maklumat peribadi anda untuk tujuan maklumat tersebut diberikan kepada kami dan untuk melindungi privasi maklumat peribadi anda. Penghantaran maklumat peribadi anda akan dibuat untuk salah satu atau lebih daripada satu tujuan yang dinyatakan di atas, dan berhubung dengan ini setakat mana ia tetap suatu syarat untuk berbuat demikian di bidang kuasa berkaitan, kami akan meminta persetujuan anda untuk penghantaran maklumat peribadi anda di luar bidang kuasa di mana anda bertempat sebelum menghantar maklumat anda.

5. Penyimpanan Data

Ibu pejabat-ibu pejabat syarikat-syarikat induk Encore terletak di Australia dan Amerika Syarikat. Kami menyimpan maklumat peribadi dalam rangkaian yang berasaskan awan dengan pelayan yang buat masa ini adalah terletak di Hong Kong, dan penyimpanan mungkin termasuk penghantaran ke luar bidang kuasa anda di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai kepada maklumat peribadi anda.

6. Laman Web Kumpulan Encore

Apabila anda melawat halaman-halaman awam Laman Web kami, pelayan Laman Web kami merekodkan lawatan anda dan menyimpan maklumat yang berikut;

  • alamat Protokol Internet anda (yang, secara umum, adalah suatu pengenal unik yang diberikan kepada komputer anda apabila komputer anda disambung ke Internet);
  • istilah-istilah carian yang digunakan;
  • sistem operasi dan perisian pelayar Internet yang anda buat masa ini mengguna; dan
  • data yang anda memuat turun (seperti laman web-laman web atau fail-fail dokumen atau perisian lain), dan masa anda memuat turunkannya.

Maklumat ini tidak boleh digunakan untuk mengenal pasti anda dan maklumat tersebut hanya digunakan untuk tujuan-tujuan statistik untuk membantu kami mengenal pasti bahagian-bahagian Laman Web kami yang paling kerap dikunjungi oleh pengguna-pengguna kami, yang seterusnya membantu kami menentukan cara-cara untuk memperbaiki perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami.

Sekiranya anda menghubungi kami, mendaftar melalui mana-mana Laman Web kami atau menghantar e-mel kepada kami, Encore bertujuan untuk hanya menggunakan maklumat peribadi anda untuk membalas permintaan anda atau menjawab pertanyaan-pertanyaan anda. Tertakluk kepada peruntukan persetujuan anda jika diperlukan oleh undang-undang yang terpakai, kami juga mungkin akan menambah alamat e-mel anda ke senarai mel kami, namun begitu anda boleh memberitahu kami sekiranya anda mengubah fikiran anda mengenai penerimaan maklumat mengenai Encore, acara-acara kami, promosi-promosi, produk-produk dan/atau perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan.

Encore menggunakan ‘kuki’ dalam bahagian selamat Laman Web kami, yang merupakan suatu mekanisme untuk mengenal peranti anda dan mengesan maklumat tertentu antara lawatan-lawatan ke laman tersebut oleh pengguna peranti yang sama. Laman Web kami menggunakan kuki supaya pengalaman pelayaran tersebut menjadi lebih responsif apabila mengakses perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan tertentu dalam laman web-laman web tersebut. Maklumat yang kami mengumpul dan menganalisis termasuk maklumat komputer dan maklumat sambungan anda seperti jenis dan versi pelayar, jenis dan versi pemalam pelayar, sistem operasi dan pemilihan bahasa. Maklumat ini tidak berkaitan dengan sebarang maklumat peribadi dan tidak boleh digunakan untuk mengenal pasti pengguna tersebut. Anda boleh melaraskan tetapan pelayar web anda untuk mengesan atau melumpuhkan kuki jika anda memilih untuk berbuat demikian.

Kami menggunakan dua jenis kuki. Kuki sesi (‘session cookie’) tamat apabila anda menutup pelayar anda. Kuki kekal (‘permanent cookie’) akan tinggal dalam cakera keras anda sehingga kuki tersebut tamat atau sehingga pengguna komputer tersebut log keluar dari Laman Web kami. Anda juga boleh menghapuskan kuki kekal dengan mengikuti arahan yang disediakan dalam fail “bantuan” pelayar Internet anda. Ciri “bantuan” tersebut dalam kebanyakan pelayar menyediakan maklumat mengenai bagaimana untuk menghalang pelayar anda daripada menerima kuki baru, bagaimana menghidupkan pemberitahuan untuk kuki baru, dan bagaimana melumpuhkan kuki sama sekali. Selain itu, anda boleh melumpuhkan atau menghapuskan data serupa yang digunakan oleh tambahan pelayar, dengan menukar tetapan tambahan atau dengan melawati Laman Web pengeluar tambahan. Oleh kerana kuki membolehkan anda mempergunakan ciri-ciri penting tertentu Laman Web tersebut, kami mengesyorkan anda menerima kuki.

Kami juga mungkin akan menggunakan kuki untuk mengesan keberkesanan pengiklanan dalam talian, jika berkenaan. Maklumat ini adalah teragregat dan tidak mengenal pasti individu-individu. Encore mungkin akan menggunakan maklumat ini untuk membuat keputusan-keputusan berdasarkan maklumat berhubung dengan pembelian sebarang iklan dalam talian sedemikian.

Adalah penting bahawa anda menghalang akses tanpa kebenaran kepada kata laluan anda dan komputer anda. Anda harus sentiasa log keluar selepas menggunakan suatu komputer kongsi untuk mengakses Laman Web kami.

Laman web-laman web lain

Setakat mana Laman Web kami mengandungi pautan-pautan kepada laman-laman yang dikendali oleh pihak-pihak ketiga, termasuk organisasi-organisasi lain, laman web-laman web terpaut tersebut tidak dikawal oleh kami dan kami tidak bertanggungjawab untuk amalan-amalan data dan privasi pengendali-pengendali laman tersebut.

Encore mungkin juga menjalankan atau mengekalkan laman web-laman web atau aplikasi-aplikasi mudah alih bagi pihak-pihak ketiga, termasuk menjalankan atau mengekakanl laman web atau aplikasi mudah alih untuk pelanggan berhubungan dengan pameran atau acara pelanggan tersebut. Laman web-laman web tersebut adalah dimiliki oleh pelanggan-pelanggan kami atau pihak-pihak ketiga lain, dan aplikasi mudah alih tersebut adalah khusus kepada pameran-pameran atau acara-acara pelanggan-pelanggan kami atau pihak-pihak lain dan Encore tidak bertanggungjawab untuk amalan-amalan privasi pelanggan-pelanggannya dan pihak-pihak lain.

Sebelum anda mendedahkan maklumat peribadi anda pada sebarang laman web terpaut atau sebarang aplikasi mudah alih yang dijalankan atau dikekalkan oleh Encore untuk seseorang pihak ketiga, kami mengesyorkan bahawa anda meneliti dasar privasi dan terma-terma dan syarat-syarat penggunaan laman web atau aplikasi tersebut.

7. Bagaimana kami mengurus dan melindungi maklumat peribadi

Seorang Pegawai Privasi atau seorang Pegawai Perlindungan Data (“Pegawai Privasi”) telah dilantik jika dikehendaki oleh keperluan undang-undang atau kawal selia dalam bidang kuasa anda. Pegawai-Pegawai Privasi masing-masing bertanggungjawab untuk mengurus sebarang isu berkenaan maklumat peribadi yang dikumpulkan oleh syarikat Encore masing-masing di lokasi-lokasi yang telah ditentukan, termasuk sebarang permintaan anda untuk mengakses atau membetulkan maklumat peribadi anda, dan jika anda ingin bertanya atau mengubah pilihan anda mengenai cara kami menggunakan dan memproseskan maklumat peribadi anda.

Pengawai Privasi untuk bidang kuasa anda boleh dihubungi di alamat e-mel berikut: privacy.officer@encore-asia.com.

Kakitangan Encore dikehendaki menghormati kerahsiaan semua maklumat peribadi dan privasi individu-individu, dan kami telah mengarah kakitangan kami bahawa maklumat peribadi mesti ditangani menurut Pernyataan Privasi ini.

Encore mempunyai sistem-sistem keselamatan yang bertujuan untuk melindungi maklumat peribadi anda dari penyalahgunaan, kehilangan, dan akses, pengubahsuaian, atau pendedahan tanpa kebenaran, dengan menggunakan pelbagai kaedah termasuk, sebagai contoh, suatu sistem IT yang memastikan hanya komputer-komputer dan pekerja-pekerja yang dibenarkan diberikan akses kepada rangkaian komputer kami dan suatu polisi keselamatan yang mengawal akses pekerja-pekerja kepada mana-mana folder dan fail.

Sekiranya Encore menerima maklumat peribadi mengenai anda yang ia tidak meminta dan yang ia tidak semunasabahnya perlu, Encore mungkin akan menghapuskan atau menyah-kenal maklumat ini jika bersesuaian.

8. Mengemaskini maklumat peribadi mengenai anda di dalam pegangan kami

Encore bertujuan untuk memastikan bahawa semua maklumat peribadi yang kami simpan adalah tepat, lengkap, tidak mengelirukan dan terkini. Kami menggalakkan anda untuk memaklumkan kami jika anda menukar maklumat untuk menghubungi anda. Sekiranya anda percaya bahawa maklumat mengenai anda yang kami simpan adalah tidak betul, tidak lengkap, mengelirukan atau lapuk, sila hubungi Pegawai Privasi yang berkenaan seperti yang ditunjukkan di atas. Kami akan memproses permintaan anda dengan seberapa segera yang boleh dipraktikkan selepas permintaan tersebut dibuat melainkan jika kami mempunyai alasan-alasan yang berpatutan untuk tidak berbuat demikian. Melainkan jika tidak dibenarkan oleh Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai, atau tidak diperlukan untuk tujuan-tujuan undang-undang atau perniagaan, kami mungkin juga menghantar maklumat peribadi terkini tersebut kepada setiap organisasi lain yang telah menerima maklumat peribadi tersebut daripada kami dalam tahun sebelum tarikh pembetulan tersebut dibuat.

Encore dikehendaki oleh undang-undang untuk menyimpan sesetengah jenis maklumat untuk tempoh-tempoh masa tertentu. Sekiranya kami tidak memerlukan maklumat peribadi anda lagi, kami mungkin mempunyai kewajipan untuk menghapuskan atau menyah-kenal pasti (‘de-identify’) maklumat tersebut. Encore menyimpan hak untuk mengekalkan maklumat untuk tempoh yang lebih lama daripada yang diperlukan untuk mengekal maklumat tersebut jika Encore menganggap bahawa maklumat tersebut diperlukan untuk fungsi-fungsinya, dan selagi penyimpanan tersebut tidak melanggar Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai.

9. Bagaimana anda boleh mengakses maklumat peribadi mengenai anda dalam simpanan kami

Anda mungkin mempunyai hak untuk mendapatkan akses kepada sebarang maklumat peribadi mengenai anda yang disimpan oleh Encore, untuk tujuan menasihati Encore tentang sebarang ketidaktepatan terkesan dalam maklumat tersebut dan untuk meminta pembetulan maklumat tersebut. Kemungkinan terdapat beberapa pengecualian kepada hak ini di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data terpakai dalam bidang kuasa yang berkaitan.

Dalam sesetengah keadaan, Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai mungkin menyebabkan Encore berhak menolak permintaan untuk akses, sebagai contoh, jika beban atau perbelanjaan untuk menyediakan akses adalah tidak setara dengan risiko kepada privasi anda atau jika penyediaan akses akan memberi kesan yang tidak munasabah terhadap privasi orang lain atau memudaratkan perundingan-perundingan yang kami terlibat dalam. Sekiranya kami tidak membenarkan akses, kami akan secara amnya memaklumkan kepada anda sebab-sebab penolakan kami (melainkan jika tidak munasabah untuk berbuat demikian, menurut Undang-undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai). Kami akan secara umumnya memproses permintaan akses anda dalam tempoh masa yang ditetapkan dalam Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai, atau kami akan memaklumkan anda mengenai tempoh masa berpatutan yang paling singkat di mana kami akan membalas permintaan tersebut.

Sekiranya anda meminta akses kepada maklumat peribadi anda, kami mungkin akan meminta anda untuk mengesahkan identiti anda dan menentukan maklumat yang anda perlukan. Sekiranya dibenarkan di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai, Encore mungkin akan mengenakan bayaran, yang akan ditaksir atas dasar kes demi kes oleh Encore, bagi menampung kos kami untuk mencari, mendapatkan semula, mengkaji, dan menyalin sebarang bahan yang diminta. Sekiranya maklumat yang diminta adalah meluas, Encore akan secara amnya memaklumkan terlebih dahulu kos yang mungkin akan ditanggung. Sila ambil perhatian bahawa kami mungkin hanya memproses permintaan anda setelah anda bersetuju dengan pembayaran yuran tersebut dan sekiranya dibenarkan di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai, jika anda telah membayar yuran tersebut.

Untuk membuat suatu permintaan untuk mengakses sebarang maklumat mengenai anda yang disimpan Encore, sila hubungi kami, secara bertulis dengan menggunakan butiran hubungan yang dinyatakan dalam Klausa 7 di atas.

10. Aduan-aduan

Sekiranya anda mempunyai aduan mengenai pematuhan Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai oleh Encore, sila hubungi kami atau Pegawai Privasi kami yang berkaitan di lokasi anda seperti yang dinyatakan di atas, secara bertulis.

11. Orang di bawah umur

Kami tidak dapat membezakan umur pelawat-pelawat Laman Web kami. Sekiranya anda adalah seorang ibu bapa atau penjaga orang di bawah umur yang telah memberi maklumat peribadinya kepada kami tanpa pengetahuan dan persetujuan anda, anda boleh meminta kami menyingkirkan maklumat sedemikian dengan menghubungi kami. Umur orang di bawah umur untuk tujuan-tujuan Pernyataan Privasi ini adalah 18 tahun dan ke bawah melainkan untuk pemastautin di bidang kuasa berikut di mana umur orang di bawah umur adalah seperti berikut:

  • China: 16 tahun dan ke bawah
  • South Korea: 14 tahun dan ke bawah
  • Taiwan: 20 tahun dan ke bawah

12. Persetujuan

Setakat mana yang dibenarkan di bawah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai, dengan menggunakan atau mengakseskan mana-mana Laman Web kami atau memberi maklumat peribadi kepada kami:

  • anda bersetuju dengan pengumpulan, penggunaan, dan pemprosesan maklumat peribadi anda oleh Encore dalam cara-cara yang dinyatakan di atas (yang mungkin berubah dari semasa ke semasa) melainkan jika dan sehingga anda memaklumkan kami selainya. Anda boleh menyerah satu permintaan untuk menarik balik persetujuan anda pada bila-bila masa dengan memaklumkan kami secara bertulis bahawa anda menarik balik persetujuan tersebut; dan
  • anda bersetuju bahawa kami boleh mendedahkan atau menghantarkan maklumat peribadi anda kepada pihak-pihak ketiga dan syarikat-syarikat Kumpulan Encore lain melalui cara-cara yang dinyatakan di atas. Anda boleh menarik balik persetujuan anda pada bila-bila masa dengan memaklumkan kami secara bertulis bahawa anda menarik balik persetujuan tersebut.

Sekiranya anda telah memberikan maklumat peribadi individu-individu pihak ketiga kepada kami, anda dikehendaki mendapatkan persetujuan individu tersebut terlebih dahulu dan anda mewakili dan menjamin bahawa anda telah memperoleh atau mempunyai persetujuan mereka atau selainnya berhak untuk memberi maklumat peribadi mereka kepada kami. Dengan memberi maklumat peribadi individu(-individu) pihak ketiga kepada kami, anda juga menjamin bahawa individu(-individu) tersebut telah dimaklumkan, dan bersetuju dengan, syarat-syarat Pernyataan Privasi ini..

Setakat mana persetujuan tambahan diperlukan oleh Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data yang terpakai:

  • Encore atau mana-mana pembekal perkhidmatan pihak ketiga yang kami mengupah akan bertujuan untuk mendapatkan persetujuan anda untuk mengumpul dan mengguna maklumat peribadi anda pada masa pengumpulan;
  • Encore akan mengamalkan suatu dasar ‘memilih masuk’ (‘opt-in’) untuk mendapatkan persetujuan nyata anda secara bertulis ketika mengumpul maklumat peribadi anda. Anda mungkin akan diminta, sebagai contoh, untuk menandatangani sesuatu borang atau menandakan sesuatu kotak pada sesuatu Laman Web.

Sekiranya anda tidak membenarkan pengumpulan, penggunaan, pemprosesan, penghantaran atau pendedahan sesetengah maklumat peribadi seperti yang dimaklumkan atau diminta oleh Encore, Encore mungkin tidak dapat memenuhi kewajipan-kewajipan undang-undangnya atau mungkin tidak dapat berniaga dengan anda atau mengupah anda untuk bekerja dengan Encore. Jika demikian, kami akan memaklumkan anda. Pada umumnya, anda diwajibkan untuk memberi maklumat peribadi anda kepada kami untuk membolehkan kami memenuhi permintaan anda atau menyediakan perkhidmatan yang anda meminta. Walau bagaimanapun, anda boleh memberitahu kami jika anda tidak mahu lagi menerima pemasaran, komunikasi, tawaran-tawaran promosi, surat-surat berita, atau komunikasi lain yang serupa daripada Encore dan kami akan memproses permintaan anda dalam masa yang berpatutan apabila kami menerima pemberitahuan anda.

 

 

Malay PICS & Privacy Statement 01 05 2018




개인정보 처리 방침 (“방침”)

아시아 지역에서 사업을 영위하는 Encore Event Technologies 그룹 계열사 (“Encore”, “회사”)는 (프라이버시 성명에 명시한 바와 같이) 정보보호관련 법령에 따른 정보주체의 프라이버시 보호를 중시합니다. 본 방침은 회사의 프라이버시 방침을 설명합니다. 본 방침 및 첨부된 개인정보의 프라이버시에 관한 성명 (“프라이버시 성명”)을 주의하여 읽어 주시기 바랍니다.

본 방침에 사용된 굵은 글씨로 된 용어로서 그 의미가 정의되어 있지 않은 경우는 첨부된 프라이버시 성명에서 정의합니다.

1. 정보주체로부터 수집하는 정보 및 사용 목적

“개인정보”란 개인에 관한 정보로서 (가) 해당 정보만으로, 혹은 (나) 회사가 접근 가능한 다른 정보와 쉽게 결합하여 개인을 알아볼 수 있는 정보를 말합니다. 수집항목의 예는 다음과 같습니다:

  • 성명
  • 연락처 (주소, 전화번호, 이메일 혹은 SNS 주소 포함), 및 그 증빙 자료

회사는 첨부된 프라이버시 성명에 명시한 범위 내에서 개인정보를 수집 및 이용하거나 제3자에게 제공합니다.

2. 다이렉트 마케팅

정보주체는 회사가 재화 및 서비스 제공, 재화, 로열티, 브랜드 제휴, 특전 및 혜택 등의 제공을 위하여 정보주체의 개인 정보를 사용하는 데에 동의합니다. 나아가 개인정보 (가령 주소, 전화번호 및 이메일 주소 등) 를 홍보 목적으로 오스트레일리아 및 미국의 모회사 등 회사와 연계된 기업 및 개최지 파트너 사들과 공유하는 데 동의합니다. 회사는 정보주체의 전화번호를 이용하여 음성 통화, 문자, 전자 메일, 팩스 및 기타 방법으로 정보주체가 관심을 가질 만한 행사, 프로모션, 재화 및 서비스 관련해서 연락드릴 수 있습니다. 다이렉트 마케팅 목적으로 회사가 개인정보를 사용 및 공유하는 것을 원치 않으시면 본 처리 방침에 동의하지 마시고 플랫폼 사용도 중지해 주십시오. 동의 후 변심하는 경우에는 첨부된 프라이버시 성명 제7항의 연락처로 문의해 주십시오. 동의 철회 후에도 회사는 재화 및 서비스 제공이나 본 방침 및 첨부된 프라이버시 성명에 명시된 목적으로 정보주체에게 연락할 수 있습니다.

3. 개인정보 저장 매체

회사는 개인정보를 정보주체가 위치한 지역 내 혹은 밖에 저장할 수 있습니다. 가령, 정보주체가 중국에 위치하는 경우 중국 이외의 지역으로 개인정보가 이전될 수 있습니다. 개인정보는 공급처 또는 서비스 제공자들에 의해 처리될 수 있습니다. 정보주체는 개인정보를 제공함으로써 첨부된 프라이버시 성명에 명시된 바와 같이 개인정보의 이전, 보유 및 처리에 동의합니다. 승인되지 않은 접근 및 노출 로부터 개인정보를 보호하고 본 방침, 첨부된 프라이버시 성명 기타 정보보호관련 규정에 근거해서만 사용될 수 있도록 기술적 및 관리적 조치를 취하고 있습니다.

개인정보 제공은 상기 명시된 공개, 보유 및 처리에 동의함을 의미합니다. 회사는 개인정보가 본 방침 및 첨부된 프라이버시 성명에 의해서 안전하게 처리되도록 보장함을 원칙으로 하며 본 방침 및 첨부된 프라이버시 성명에 명시된 목적 달성 시 까지만 개인정보를 보유합니다.

4. 개인정보에 대한 프라이버시권

개인정보보호관련 법령 및 첨부된 프라이버시 성명에 의하면, 정보주체는 프라이버시 성명 제7항의 연락처로 정보주체의 개인정보에 대한 접근 및 복사 (비용 선납 요), 가공, 정정 및 삭제를 요청하거나 개인정보보호 정책 및 관행에 대해 문의하거나 불만을 접수할 수 있으며, 수집, 처리, 및 사용의 중지를 요청할 수 있습니다. 이 경우 특별한 사정이 없는 한 상당 기간 내에 접수 사항을 처리할 것입니다. 다만, 이로 인해 재화나 서비스 제공의 어려움 등 일정 불이익이 있을 수 있으며 이는 문의 시 알려 드리겠습니다.

5. 번역

본 방침 및 프라이버시 성명의 영문 기타 언어로 된 문서 간 충돌이 있는 경우에는 영문본이 우선합니다.

 


 

개인정보의 프라이버시에 관한 성명 (“프라이버시 성명”)

아시아 지역에서 사업을 영위하는 Encore Event Technologies 그룹의 회사는 (Encore 그룹)은 다음의 회사를 포함하며 이에 제한되지 않습니다.

회사 명    지역
Encore Technology (Beijing) Co. Ltd.    중국
Encore Event Technologies Company Limited    태국
Encore Event Technologies South Korea Limited    대한민국
Encore Event Technologies Singapore Pte. Ltd    싱가포르
Encore Event Technologies Malaysia SDN. BHD    말레이시아
Encore Event Technologies Macau Limited    마카오
Encore Event Technologies Hong Kong Limited    홍콩
Encore Technologies Taiwan Pte. Ltd.    타이완
Encore Event Technologies Philippines Inc.     필리핀

모든 Encore 그룹사 (Encore/회사)는 사업을 영위하면서 수집 및 보유하는 개인정보 (관련 법령에 따라 ‘개인 데이터’라 불리우기도 하며 통틀어서 이하 “개인정보”라 한다)의 프라이버시를 보호하기 위해 최선을 다하고 있습니다.

본 프라이버시 성명은 태국을 제외한 기타 지역에서의 정보보호 방침을 다루고 있습니다.

회사는 그 사업을 영위하는 지역에서 개인정보 보호, 프라이버시 및 기타 정보보호관련 법령, 조례 및 규정의 적용을 받습니다. 본 프라이버시 성명은 회사의 정책 목표를 달성하고 정보보호관련 법령을 준수하기 위하여 수립되었습니다.

본 프라이버시 성명은 개별 직원, 고객, 잠재적 고객, 과거 고객, 공급처, 그 밖에 회사가 개인정보를 간헐적으로 수집하는 자의 ‘개인 정보’에 적용됩니다. 개인정보는www.encore-asia.com 나 회사 어플리케이션 등의 플랫폼, 혹은 제3자를 통해 수집될 수 있습니다.

본 프라이버시 성명은 수집하는 개인정보 항목, 수집 목적, 처리 방법, 제3자 제공의 시기, 보유 및 관리 방법, 열람 및 정정 청구, 및 권익침해 구제방법에 대해 설명하고 있습니다.

본 프라이버시 성명은 달리 명시하지 아니하는 한 어떤 계약의 일부도 구성하지 아니합니다.

본 프라이버시 성명은 법령, 정보보호관련 법령, 기술 및 회사 조직 등의 변동 사항을 반영하여 수정 및 업데이트 될 수 있습니다. 주기적으로 회사 홈페이지 상의 최신 버전의 프라이버시 성명을 확인해 주시기 바랍니다. 일반적으로 업데이트 사항은 홈페이지의 프라이버시 성명 링크 옆에 “최신 업데이트” 라는 라벨을 붙여 30일 동안 공시하며 (필요한 경우) 정보주체의 동의를 구할 수도 있습니다.

직원 정보 관련 예외 규정

몇몇 지역에서는, 현재 혹은 과거 근로계약과 연관 있는 범위 내에서의 직원 정보의 경우 정보보호관련 법령이 해당 정보를 규율 하지 않는다는 전제 하에서 본 프라이버시 성명이 적용되지 아니할 수 있습니다.

1. 개인정보 수집 항목

회사는 그 사업을 위해 합리적으로 필요한 범위 내에서 ‘개인정보’ (관련 법령에 따라 ‘개인 데이터’라 불리우기도 함)를 수집하고 있습니다.

회사가 수집하는 항목은 다음을 포함합니다:

  • 다음과 같은 항목에 관한 정보:
    • 고객, 잠재 고객, 및 회사와 연계된 개최지 오퍼레이터의 고객
    • 고객의 참석자, 방문객, 전시자, 그 밖에 연회, 행사, 전시회 기타 행사 관련, 혹은 Encore 그룹 및 계열사가 제작∙관리하는 웹 사이트나 휴대폰 어플리케이션을 통해 등록하는 자 (통틀어 “고객 및 방문객”)
  • 입사 지원자 및 스탭 직원들에 관한 정보
  • 공급처, 하도급업자, 서비스 제공자, 스폰서, 광고주, 에이전트, 기타 사업 관계자 등 회사와 접촉한 자 (통틀어 “공급 회사”)
  • 임원, 직원, 기타 회사와 연계된 기업 대표 (통틀어 “사기업 대표”).

수집 항목은 회사와의 거래 성격, 수집 장소 및 방식에 따라 다르되 다음을 포함할 수 있습니다:

  • 이름, 주소, 이메일 주소, 조직 내 역할, 전화 및 팩스 번호, 기타 연락처 및 소통 매체
  • 정보주체의 회사 및 업계에 관한 정보 및 회사의 서비스 이용에 관한 정보
  • 성별, 생년월일, 개인 특성, 국적, 여권/신분증 번호, 거주 지역 등 개인식별정보
  • 카드 소지자 이름, 카드 번호, 발행 은행, 발행 국가 및 유효기간을 포함한 신용카드 혹은 체크카드 정보 등 결제 정보와 은행계좌 정보
  • Encore 그룹 홈페이지 접속 시 IP 주소 등 기술관련 정보, 혹은 어플리케이션을 통해 접속하는 경우 위치 및 휴대폰 관련 정보

회사가 필요로 하는 개인정보가 수집되지 않는 경우 재화 및 서비스 제공, 그 밖에 회사와의 근로계약 체결에 있어 어려움이 있을 수 있습니다.

수집 항목 중 일부는 나이, 피부색, 결혼 여부, 전문직 내지 무역협회 가입, 인종 기원, 철학적, 정치적, 종교적 신념 (기타 이와 유사한 것) 및 소속, 신체적 및 정신적 건강, 유전적 요인, 성생활, 혐의 유무를 떠나 개인정보 침해 사실 여부 등 (정보보호관련 법령 상) ‘민감 정보’일 수 있습니다. 이 경우 회사는 정보주체의 명시적인 동의가 있거나 사업을 위해 합리적으로 필요한 경우, 법령 혹은 판결에 따라 민감정보의 처리가 필요한 경우, 혹은 정보주체가 자발적으로 공개한 경우로서 회사가 다음과 같은 목적을 위해 그 사용, 처리 및 공개가 필요하다고 믿는 경우에만 공유함을 원칙으로 합니다:

  • 필리핀의 경우와 같이 정보주체가 명시적 사전 동의를 할 수 없는 경우 정보주체의 이익을 보호할 목적, 또는 정보주체의 건강, 생명, 안전, 핵심의 이익에 대한 침해를 경감 및 방지할 목적
  • 가) 전문 의료진, 혹은 나) 전문 의료진과 동일한 비밀 유지 의무를 부담하는 자의 의료 행위 목적
  • 위법행위 및 심각한 비위행위를 조사하기 위한 목적
  • 경찰 등 집행 기관의 원조 목적
  • 실종된 자 수색 목적
  • 법적, 및 정당한 권리 생성, 행사 및 보전, 혹은 법적 조언을 구할 목적
  • 소송 행위 목적
  • 정의의 집행, 법령에 따른 기능을 수행, 혹은 정보보호관련 법령 상의 목적
  • 근로계약 관련해서 노동법령에 따라 부과된 권리 및 의무 수행 목적
  • 분쟁 대체 해결 목적

2. 개인정보 수집 방법

이메일이나 문서로 문의를 하는 경우, 직접 혹은 유선 상으로 연락하는 경우, 가격이나 정보에 대해 문의하는 경우, 온라인 피드백을 제공하거나 회사 및 계열사가 생성∙관리하는 웹사이트 및 휴대폰 어플리케이션을 통해 행사, 연회, 전시회, 프로모션 등 관련하여 연락처를 제공하거나 등록을 하는 경우 등 (통틀어 “웹 사이트”)에는 정보주체로부터 바로 개인정보가 수집됩니다.

홈페이지 방문객의 경우에는 자발적으로 제공하는 경우에 한하여 개인정보를 수집하며 본 프라이버시 성명 상의 기술 정보는 수집하지 않습니다.

때로는, 제3자가 정보주체의 개입 없이 정보주체의 개인정보를 제공할 수 있습니다. 가령, 회사는 다음 매체로부터 정보주체의 정보를 수집할 수 있습니다:

  • 정보주체의 사용자가 정보주체의 연락처를 제공하는 경우
  • 호텔, 개최지 오퍼레이터, 또는 그 대표자
  • 정보주체가 속한 단체
  • 도급업자 혹은 공급자
  • 정보주체의 대표자
  • 공개된 정보 (전화번호부 및 웹사이트)
  • 상업적으로 공개된 우편물 수신자 명단 및 마케팅 리스트

3. 개인정보 사용 방법

고객, 방문객, 공급처, 및 사기업 대표에 관한 정보

회사는 사업 영위를 위해 고객, 방문객, 공급처, 및 개인대표들로부터 개인정보를 수집하며 수집 목적은 다음을 포함하되 이에 제한되지 아니합니다:

  • 재화 및 서비스의 가격 제시
  • 재화 및 서비스의 공급
  • 재화 및 서비스의 기능 향상 및 제작
  • 이용자의 문의가 있는 경우 등 재화 및 서비스에 대한 지속적인 지원을 위해 필요한 경우
  • 재화 및 서비스의 수령 및 그와 관련된 정보 수령
  • 회계, 전산 관리, 및 감사 혹은 요금 청구 및 결제
  • 의사 소통
  • 고객이 관심을 가질 만한 다른 재화 및 서비스에 대한 정보 제공 (원하는 경우 언제든 중지 가능)
  • 가령, 재화 및 서비스 기능의 향상, 보안, 안전 및 관리, 훈련 제공, 홍보행사, 통계 및 마케팅 분석, 고객 설문 조사, 데이터 처리 시스템 관리, 보안 통제 시스템 등의 제작∙검사∙유지 등 회사의 사업 영위
  • 법적 의무 이행

기타 다른 목적으로 개인정보를 수집하는 경우에는 수집 당시에 그 목적을 통보할 것입니다.

취업 지원 대상자 및 스탭 직원의 정보

회사는 취업 지원 대상자 및 스탭 직원의 평가 및 고용을 위해 그들의 개인정보를 수집합니다.

입사 대상자 및 스탭 직원의 개인정보 수집 목적은 다음을 포함합니다:

  • 직무 적격성 판단, 및 원서 처리 목적
  • 징계, 불만 사항, 규제 등 관련 대내외적 조사 목적;
  • 과거 경력사항, 학력, 의료 및 범죄 기록 등 확인 목적
  • 근로계약 관리 및 직원 조회 목적
  • 보험 목적
  • 연락처 확인 목적
  • 그룹 계열사 간 소통, 그 밖에 회사 내 전략, 재정, 사업 계획 및 관리 목적
  • 법령 및 내부 규정 준수 및 회사의 계약상 의무 이행 목적
  • 입사, 직원 배치 계획, 훈련, 성과 측정, 승진, 전직, 파견, 기타 커리어 관련 문제, 직원 복리 후생의 시행, 관리 및 검토, 급여 관리 및 해고 등 인사 관리 목적
  • 상기 항목과 직접 연관성 있는 기타 목적

다이렉트 마케팅

회사는 고객이 관심을 가질 만한 다른 재화 및 서비스에 대한 정보 제공을 함에 있어 개인정보를 활용할 수 있습니다. 해당 정보의 수신을 원치 않으시면 언제든 프라이버시 성명 제7항의 연락처로 문의하십시오. 다만, 그로 인해 재화나 서비스 제공에 어려움이 있을 수 있으며 이는 문의 접수 시 알려드릴 예정입니다. 단, 수신 거부 이후에도 재화나 서비스 제공 혹은 프라이버시 성명에 기재된 목적으로 연락할 수 있다는 점 알려드립니다.

4. 개인정보의 제3자 제공 시기

회사는 개인정보를 판매하지 않으며 개인정보를 익명 처리하여 복구 또는 재생되지 아니하도록 조치한 후 제3자와 공유할 수 있습니다.

회사는 개인정보 수집 목적 및 관련 목적 범위 내에서만 제3자에게 제공하도록 노력합니다. 즉, 재화나 서비스 제공 및 경영을 위해 필요한 경우, 혹은 보안상의 이유 등 주로 사업이나 관리 기능 목적으로만 제공할 것입니다.

다만, 경우에 따라서는 재화나 서비스 제공 및 경영을 위해 필요한 경우, 보안상의 이유, 혹은 법령 준수를 위해 개인정보 수집 목적 및 관련 목적 이외의 목적으로 제3자에게 제공할 수도 있습니다.

개인정보는 다음과 같은 제3자에게 제공될 수 있습니다:

  • 연회, 행사, 및 전시회의 주최자, 기획자, 및 스폰서
  • 연회, 행사 및 전시회 관련 호텔, 개최지 오퍼레이터 및 그 대표자
  • 연회, 행사, 혹은 전시회 관련 고객
  • 오스트레일리아, 뉴질랜드, 미국, 중국, 홍콩, 태국, 말레이시아, 싱가포르, 마카오, 대한민국, 그리고 타이완 등 정보주체가 위치한 지역 밖에 위치한 Encore 연계 기업
  • 행사 관련 재화 및 서비스, 은행 및 재무 업무, 인터넷 호스팅 서비스, 클라우드 기반 어플리케이션 또는 데이터 네트워크, 행사 등록 서비스, 보안 서비스, 회계 감사 서비스, 법률 서비스, 보험 서비스, 시장 조사 서비스, 혹은 이메일 및 우편 서비스를 제공하는 단체, 그 밖에 회사의 재화 및 서비스를 판매하거나 홍보하는 대표자 및 중개인 등 회사를 대리하여 활동하는 도급인, 서비스 제공자, 기타 공급자 및 에이전트. 위 단체 중 일부는 회사가 개인정보를 수집한 지역 밖에 위치해 있으며 해당 지역의 정보보호관련 법령의 적용을 받지 않을 가능성이 있습니다.
  • 이용자가 회사를 통하여 회사의 사업 파트너 혹은 서비스 제공자로부터 재화나 서비스를 구매한 경우 해당 사업 파트너 혹은 서비스 제공자
  • 개인정보를 제공 받도록 위임 받은 자 (정보주체의 동의는 명시적 묵시적을 불문하며 언제든지 철회 가능)
  • 영업 양도, 합병, 및 인수의 경우 실제 및 잠재적 인수자 또는 매각자
  • 법령에 따른 개인정보 공개 의무자

상기 목적 이외에도, 관련 법령에 따라, 입사 지원자 및 스탭 직원의 개인정보는 다음과 같이 처리될 수 있습니다:

  • 정보주체가 위치한 지역 혹은 그 밖에서 행정 기타 서비스를 제공하면서 회사에 대하여 비밀 유지 의무를 부담하는 에이전트, 도급인 기타 제3자 – 가령, 의사, 연금 지급처, 급여 지급처, 보험계리인, 그 밖에 직원 복지를 계획, 제공, 관리하기 위해 회사가 임명한 컨설턴트 및 에이전트에게 제공
  • 직원조회를 하고자 하는 자에게 제공
  • 정보주체가 위치한 지역 내 혹은 밖의 정부 기관 기타 감독 기관에 제공

회사는 개인정보를 제공받는 제3자가 개인정보가 수집된 목적 범위 내에서만 처리하고 프라이버시를 보호하도록 관리함을 원칙으로 삼고 있습니다. 개인정보는 상기 명시한 하나 이상의 이유로 제3자에게 제공될 것이며, 해당 국가에서 필요 시 개인정보 국외 이전에 대한 사전 동의를 구할 것입니다.

5. 개인정보 보관

회사의 모회사는 그 본사가 오스트레일리아 및 미국에 위치해 있습니다. 개인정보는 클라우드에 기반한 네트워크에 저장되고 그 서버는 현재 홍콩에 위치해 있습니다. 따라서 개인정보보호 법령에 따라 보관을 위해 국외로 이전될 수도 있습니다.

6. 회사 그룹 홈페이지

홈페이지를 방문하는 경우 서버는 정보주체의 방문을 기록하며 다음 정보를 수집합니다:

  • IP 주소 (인터넷에 접속된 경우 정보주체의 컴퓨터에 부여된 고유 번호)
  • 사용한 검색어
  • 현재 정보주체가 사용하는 운영체제 및 인터넷 브라우저 소프트웨어
  • 다운로드한 데이터 (웹 페이지 혹은 문서 파일 혹은 소프트웨어) 및 다운로드한 시각

위 정보는 정보주체 식별용이 아니며 서비스 개선을 위한 통계자료로만 활용됩니다.

홈페이지를 통한 등록 및 이메일 문의 등 회사에 연락을 취하는 경우, 회사는 그 문의사항에 응하기 위한 목적으로만 개인정보를 활용함을 원칙으로 합니다. 관련 법령에 따라 정보주체의 동의가 있는 경우, 회사는 이메일 주소를 우편물 수신자 명단에 추가할 수 있습니다. 단, 회사로부터 회사 및 행사, 프로모션, 재화 기타 서비스에 관한 정보의 수령을 원치 않는 경우에는 언제든 중지 요청을 할 수 있습니다.

회사는 이용자의 사용매체를 인식하고 해당 매체의 이용자가 방문한 웹 사이트 방문기록을 저장하기 위하여 보안 구역에서 ‘쿠키’를 사용합니다. 쿠키 사용은 이용자가 홈페이지를 이용할 때 개별 맞춤 서비스 제공을 가능케 합니다. 회사가 수집∙분석하는 정보는 브라우저 종류 및 버전, 브라우저 플러그인 종류 및 버전, 운영체제 및 언어 선택 등과 같은 이용자의 컴퓨터 및 접속 정보입니다. 본 정보는 개인정보와 연관성이 없으며 이용자 식별용으로 사용되지 않습니다. 웹 브라우저 옵션 설정을 통해 쿠키 저장을 사용 혹은 거부할 수 있습니다.

회사는 두 가지 종류의 쿠키를 사용합니다. 세션 쿠키는 브라우저를 닫는 순간 삭제됩니다. 영구적인 쿠키는 기한이 만료될 때까지 하드디스크에 저장되거나 이용자가 웹 사이트에서 로그아웃 할 때까지 저장됩니다. 이용자는 인터넷 브라우저 “도움말” 의 설명을 참조하여 영구적인 쿠키 저장을 거부할 수 있습니다. 대부분의 브라우저는 신규 쿠키의 저장, 알림 설정 및 쿠키 삭제 방법에 대한 정보를 제공합니다. 나아가, 브라우저 add-on을 통하거나 add-on의 설정 변경, 혹은 add-on 제조사 홈페이지를 방문하여 해당 정보를 삭제할 수 있습니다. 쿠키는 웹사이트의 핵심 기능 사용을 가능케 하므로 그 사용을 권장합니다.

또한 회사는 온라인 홍보의 효과를 제대로 감지하고자 쿠키를 사용할 수 있습니다. 본 정보는 누적되며 이용자 식별용으로 사용되지 않습니다. 회사는 온라인 홍보를 통한 구매에 대한 경영 판단을 함에 있어 본 정보를 이용할 수 있습니다.

이용자는 본인의 비밀번호 및 컴퓨터에 권한 없는 접근을 방지하도록 유의해야 합니다. 공용 컴퓨터를 사용하여 웹 사이트에 접속하는 경우에는 언제나 로그아웃을 합니다.

기타 웹 사이트

회사 홈페이지에 포함된 제3자가 운영하는 웹 사이트의 링크는 회사가 관리하지 아니하며 해당 사이트 운영자의 정보 및 프라이버시 방침에 대해서는 회사가 책임지지 아니합니다.

회사는 고객의 전시회나 행사 관련하여 웹 사이트나 휴대폰 어플리케이션을 관리 및 유지하는 등 제3자를 위하여 웹 사이트 및 휴대폰 어플리케이션을 관리 및 유지할 수 있습니다. 해당 웹 사이트는 회사의 고객이나 제3자 소유이며 해당 휴대폰 어플리케이션 역시 회사의 고객 혹은 다른 3자의 전시회나 행사에 관련 된 것으로 회사는 그 고객이나 제3자의 개인정보 보호방침에 대해 책임지지 않습니다.

링크에 연결된 웹 사이트, 그 밖에 회사가 제3자를 위하여 관리•유지하는 웹 사이트나 휴대폰 어플리케이션을 통해 개인정보를 제공하는 경우, 해당 웹 사이트나 어플리케이션의 개인정보 보호방침을 확인할 것을 권장합니다.

7. 개인정보의 처리 및 안전 조치

회사는 정보주체가 위치한 지역 내에서 법으로 요구되는 경우 개인정보 보호책임자를 지정하고 있습니다. 개인정보 보호책임자는 정보주체의 개인정보에 대한 접근 및 정정 신청, 회사의 개인정보 이용 및 처리 방식에 대한 문의 및 변경 요청 등 특정 지역에서 회사가 수집한 개인정보 처리에 관한 업무를 총괄해서 책임지고 처리합니다.

정보주체의 지역 담당 개인정보 보호책임자는 privacy.officer@encore-asia.com로 문의하시기 바랍니다.

회사의 직원은 개인의 개인정보 및 프라이버시를 존중할 의무가 있고 회사는 직원들이 본 프라이버시 성명에 따라 개인정보를 다루도록 교육하였습니다.

회사는 개인정보를 남용, 분실, 권한 없는 접근, 변조 및 유출의 위험으로부터 보호하기 위하여 권한 있는 컴퓨터 및 직원의 접근만 허용하는 IT 시스템 및 직원이 접근 가능한 폴더 및 파일을 통제하는 보안 규정 등을 확보하고 있습니다.

만약 회사가 직접 수집하지 않았거나 불필요한 개인정보를 수령하게 되는 경우에는 식별 불가능하도록 적절히 파기할 수 있습니다.

8. 개인정보의 업데이트

회사는 정확하고도 완전 명료한 최신 버전의 개인정보를 보유함을 원칙으로 합니다. 회사가 보유하는 정보가 부정확, 미완성, 혹은 불명료 하다고 생각하시면 상기한 개인정보 보호책임자에게 개인정보의 변동 사항을 알려주시기 바랍니다. 달리 특별한 이유가 있지 않은 이상 접수 후 실행 가능한 한 최대한 빨리 처리하겠습니다. 정보보호관련 관련 법령에 의해 금지되거나 법령 혹은 사업상 불필요한 경우가 아닌 이상, 회사는 접수한 시점으로부터 과거 1년 내의 기간동안 회사가 개인정보를 제공했던 모든 기관에 대해 업데이트 된 정보를 전송할 수 있습니다.

회사는 법령 상 일정 정보를 일정 기간 이상 보유해야만 합니다. 보유기간 경과로 개인정보가 불필요하게 되었을 때에는 그 개인정보를 식별 불가능하도록 파기할 의무가 있을 수 있습니다. 회사는 정보보호관련 법령에 위반되지 아니하는 한, 그 사업을 위해 필요하다고 판단하는 경우 보유기간을 경과 후에도 보유할 수 있습니다.

9. 개인정보의 열람 청구

정보주체는 회사에 대해 개인정보 정정 요청을 위해 개인정보 열람을 청구할 수 있습니다. 단, 특정 지역에서는 정보보호관련 법령에 따라 본 청구가 제한될 수 있습니다.

경우에 따라 회사는 열람 허용에 따른 비용 부담이 정보주체의 프라이버시에 대한 위협의 정도와 비교하였을 때 과중하거나, 다른 정보주체의 사생활에 위협이 되는 경우, 혹은 회사가 교섭 중인 거래에 대한 부당한 침해가 되는 경우 등에는 정보보호관련 법령에 따라 열람을 불허할 수 있습니다. 열람을 불허하는 경우, (정보보호관련 법령에 따라, 불합리한 경우가 아닌 이상) 불허 사유를 통지할 것입니다. 회사는 정보보호관련 법령에 따른 기한 내에 열람을 할 수 있도록 하거나 열람 가능한 최대한 빠른 시일을 정하여 알려드릴 것입니다. 개인정보 열람 청구 시에는 신원확인 및 열람하고자 하는 정보를 구체적으로 특정하도록 요청드릴 수 있습니다. 정보보호관련 규정이 허용하는 경우, 회사는 개인정보의 검색, 회수, 확인 및 복사하는 데 들어가는 비용을 청구할 수 있으며 이는 사안마다 다를 수 있습니다. 찾는 정보가 비싼 경우에는 일반적으로 예상 비용을 통지할 것입니다. 비용 선납 후 해당 지역 정보보호관련 법령에 따라 열람이 허용되는 경우에만 열람이 가능함을 알려드립니다.

회사가 보유하는 개인정보에 대한 열람을 원하시면 제7조에 기재된 연락처로 서면 청구해 주실 것을 부탁 드립니다.

10. 불만사항 접수

회사의 정보보호관련 법령 준수에 대해 불만이 있는 경우, 상기한 각 지역 담당 개인정보 보호책임자 혹은 회사에게 서면으로 문의하실 수 있습니다.

11. 아동∙청소년

회사는 홈페이지에 접속하는 방문객의 나이를 식별할 수 없습니다. 아동∙청소년이 친권자 혹은 후견인의 동의 없이 개인정보를 제공한 경우, 친권자 혹은 후견인은 해당 정보의 삭제를 요청 하실 수 있습니다. 본 프라이버시 성명 상 아동∙청소년이라 함은 다음의 국가를 제외하고는 18세 이하의 자를 지칭합니다.

  • 중국: 16세 이하
  • 대한민국: 14세 이하
  • 타이완: 20세 이하

12. 동의

정보주체는 정보보호관련 법령 상 허용되거나, 회사의 홈페이지에 접속을 하거나 개인정보를 제공함으로써:

  • 달리 명시하지 아니하는 이상 회사의 개인정보의 수집, 사용, 및 상기한 방식 (수시로 변경 가능함) 에 따른 처리에 동의합니다. 정보주체는 언제든 서면으로 동의를 철회하실 수 있습니다.
  • 회사가 상기한 방식으로 제3자 및 다른 Encore 그룹 계열사에게 제공함에 동의합니다. 정보주체는 언제든 서면으로서 동의를 철회하실 수 있습니다.

정보주체가 제3자의 개인정보를 회사에 제공한 경우, 그 제3자의 사전 동의를 얻어야 하며 정보주체는 위 동의를 얻었거나 자신에게 해당 정보를 제공할 적법한 권리가 있음을 보증합니다. 제3자의 개인정보를 회사에 제공함으로써 정보주체는 그 제3자가 자신의 개인정보가 제공되었다는 사실에 대해 인지하고 있으며 본 프라이버시 성명에 동의하였음을 보증합니다.

정보보호관련 법령에 따라 추가 동의가 요구되는 경우:

  • 회사 및 회사와 계약한 서비스 제공자는 개인정보 수집 당시 정보주체로부터 개인정보의 수집 및 사용에 대한 동의를 받는 것을 원칙으로 합니다.
  • 회사는 개인정보 수집 당시 정보주체의 명시적 서면 동의를 받기 위해 ‘사전 동의’ 방침을 도입할 것입니다. 가령, 정보주체는 홈페이지 상 문서에 서명을 하거나 박스에 체크를 해야 할 수도 있습니다.

회사가 요구하는 개인정보 일부의 수집, 사용, 처리, 양도, 및 공개를 허용하지 아니하는 경우, 회사의 채무이행 및 정보주체와의 거래, 혹은 정보주체와 근로계약을 체결하는 데 어려움이 있을 수 있습니다. 이러한 경우에는 고지하겠습니다. 일반적인 경우 요청하신 서비스를 제공해 드리기 위해서는 개인정보 제공이 필수로 요구됩니다. 단, 더 이상 마케팅, 프로모션, 뉴스레터 등 홍보물 수신을 원치 않는 경우 문의 주시면 합리적인 시간 내에 처리하도록 하겠습니다.

 

 

Korean PICS & Privacy 10 05 2018





关于个人信息收集的说明(“个人信息收集说明”)

在亚洲地区营运的Encore Event Technologies集团公司(以下称为“Encore””、“本公司””、“我们””)致力于根据您所在司法管辖区内适用的数据保护法(定义见附件隐私权说明),尊重并保护您的隐私权。本个人信息收集说明列出了本公司保护隐私权之实践操作。请仔细阅读本个人信息收集说明以及附件的隐私权说明(“隐私权说明”)。

本个人信息收集说明中,以大写字母开头的且未经定义之用语,应具有附件的隐私权说明赋予的含义。

1. 我们可能收集的您的信息以及其目的

“个人信息”指任何与您相关之数据或信息,并且(1)可凭此等数据识别您的身份;或(2)可凭此等数据加上本公司已有或可能取得之其他数据而识别您的身份。以下为本公司可能收集的您的个人信息之举例:

  • 您的全名;以及
  • 您的详细联络信息(包括地址、电话号码、电子邮件或社交媒体地址)及其证明;

我们只会为所附的隐私权说明所述之目的,收集、使用、及向第三方转移您的个人信息。

2. 直接营销

您同意我们可随时使用您的个人信息(例如您的地址、电话号码及/或电子邮件地址),以推广及营销本公司之商品与相关服务与产品,及/或会员活动、联合品牌活动或优惠活动,及本公司所提供之相关服务。您同意本公司为直接营销之目的,可随时将您的个人信息(例如您的地址、电话号码及/或电子邮件地址)分享给本公司之关联公司以及场地合作伙伴,包括Encore在澳洲及美国的母公司。藉由您的电话号码,我们与您联络的方式可能包括语音电话、文字、电子简讯、传真、或其他形式,用以介绍我们认为您可能有兴趣的活动、促销方案、产品或服务。如果您不愿意让本公司为前述直接营销之目的,使用或分享您的个人信息,请勿同意本个人信息收集说明或继续使用本平台。如果您已表示接受但事后改变主意想要取消同意,请按所附的隐私权说明第7条详述之联系方式,告知本公司。我们处理您的取消通知之后,仍可能为其他与Encore产品或服务相关的目的,或本个人信息收集说明及/或所附的隐私权说明所述之其他目的,与您联系。

3. 我们存放您个人信息的地点

我们可能将您的个人信息转移并储存在您所在司法管辖区之内或之外。例如,如果您在中国,那么您的个人信息可能转移至中国境外。您的个人信息可能由本公司供应商或第三方服务提供商处理。您一旦提供给我们您的个人信息,即表示您同意上述及所附的隐私权说明所述之信息转移、储存或处理方式。为防止未经授权之访问或披露,我们已经采取技术性与系统性的安全措施,以保护您的个人信息,确保这些信息的使用完全符合本个人信息收集说明、所附的隐私权说明、以及适用的数据保护法。

您一旦提供给我们您的个人信息,即表示您同意本公司可按前述方式披露、储存、及处理您的个人信息。我们的目标是确保您的个人信息按照本个人信息收集说明及隐私权说明得到安全处理我们会保存个人信息,直至根据本个人信息收集说明以及所附的隐私权说明所述目的,不再需要此等信息为止。

4. 您的数据隐私权

依据所适用之数据保护法规定以及所附的隐私权说明所述,您有权依照所附的隐私权说明第7条所述联系方式,查询、复制(需支付所需费用)、补充、修正或删除本公司所持有的您的个人信息,或查询或投诉本公司的数据保护政策及实际做法,或要求本公司停止收集、处理、或使用您的个人信息。除非我们有合理理由拒绝,我们将会在收到要求后,在合理时间内处理您的要求。我们在收到您的要求后会告知您该要求可能会造成的结果,例如:本公司可能无法提供或继续提供您所要求的某些商品或服务。

5. 翻译

本个人信息收集说明以及隐私权说明之英文版本与其他语言版本之内容如有歧义,应以英文版本为准。

 


 

个人信息隐私权保护说明(“隐私权说明”)

在亚洲营运的Encore Event Technologies集团公司(Encore集团),包括但不限于以下各公司:

Company    Location
Encore Technology (Beijing) Co. Ltd.    China
Encore Event Technologies Company Limited    Thailand
Encore Event Technologies South Korea Limited    South Korea
Encore Event Technologies Singapore Pte. Ltd    Singapore
Encore Event Technologies Malaysia SDN. BHD    Malaysia
Encore Event Technologies Macau Limited    Macau
Encore Event Technologies Hong Kong Limited    Hong Kong
Encore Technologies Taiwan Pte. Ltd.    Taiwan
Encore Event Technologies Philippines Inc.     Philippines

(each Encore Group company called Encore/we/us/our) aims to protect the privacy of the personal information (or ‘personal data’ as defined under the applicable Data Protection Law (personal information)) that we collect and hold while carrying out our activities.

This Privacy Statement covers our data protection practices in the above jurisdictions except Thailand.

Encore is also bound by data protection, privacy or other data security laws, ordinances and/or regulations applicable and in force in the respective jurisdiction in which it operates (Data Protection Laws).This statement has been developed as part of Encore’s efforts to achieve its policy goal and to comply with its obligations under those Data Protection Laws.

This statement applies to ‘personal information’ which is collected from and relates to an individual staff member, client, potential client, previous client, supplier and any other person whose personal information Encore may collect from time to time. Platforms on which personal information will be collected include but are not limited to Encore Group’s websites such as www.encore-asia.com, or any mobile application made available by Encore and from those who provide their personal information via third parties.

This statement explains what types of personal information we might collect, how we aim to use personal information, how we process personal information, when we will disclose personal information to others, how we store, retain and secure personal information, how you can access and seek to correct personal information that we hold about you, and how you may make a complaint if you think that we have breached the applicable Data Protection Law.

This statement does not form part of any contract except to the extent that we expressly specify that it does.

From time to time, we may review and update this Privacy Statement – for example, to reflect changes to the law, Data Protection Law, technology or our companies. You should check the version of this Privacy Statement available on our websites periodically to read about any updates. We will generally notify users of any updates by including a “Newly Updated” label with the Privacy Statement link on our websites for a period of 30 days and we may seek your consent (if necessary).

Potential Exception in relation to employee records

In some jurisdictions, this Privacy Statement may not apply to Encore's treatment of employee records, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Encore and an employee but only to the extent that such employee records are not subject to applicable Data Protection Law.

1. What types of personal information do we collect?

Encore collects ‘personal information' (or ‘personal data’ as defined under applicable Data Protection Law) that is reasonably necessary for its activities.

Personal information collected by Encore includes but is not limited to:

  • information about:
    • clients and potential clients, and clients of venue operators with which we work;
    • clients’ attendees, visitors, exhibitors and others who register in relation to functions, events, exhibitions or other activities or on a website or mobile app established or administered by any of the Encore Group or any of its related companies, (collectively called 'Clients and Visitors');
  • information about job applicants and staff members;
  • details of other people who come into contact with Encore such as suppliers, subcontractors and other service providers, sponsors, advertisers, agents, and business associates (collectively called 'Suppliers'); and
  • information about officers, employees and other representatives of corporations that Encore deals with (collectively called 'Personal Representatives').

The types of personal information we may collect will depend on the nature of the interaction with Encore, and where and how we collect the information but may include:

  • names, addresses, email addresses, roles, telephone and fax numbers and other contact details and means of communication with;
  • details about company or industry and also information about your use of Encore’s services;
  • identifying details such as gender, date of birth, personal attributes, nationality, passport/identification card number and country of residence;
  • payment information such as credit or debit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, card issuing bank, card issuing country and expiry date; banking account details;
  • when you interact with any of Encore Group’s websites or mobile applications, technical information such as IP address or for applications your location and mobile device.

If some personal information that Encore requests is not provided, Encore may not be able to provide you with certain goods or services or engage you to work for Encore.

Some of the information we collect may amount to 'sensitive information' (as defined under applicable Data Protection Laws) such as information about your age, colour, marital status, membership of a professional or trade association, racial or ethnic origin, philosophical, political or religious beliefs (or others of a similar nature) or affiliation, physical or mental health, genetic or sexual life, or commission (whether alleged or not) of an offence or any other personal data as determined by the authorities.We will aim to only to collect sensitive information (as defined under applicable Data Protection Laws) from you where this is explicitly consented to by you and reasonably necessary for our activities, or if the collection is required by law or a court or tribunal order, or if the information has been deliberately made public by you, and only to share sensitive information if Encore believes that its use, processing or disclosure is necessary:

  • to lessen or prevent threats to health, life or safety, or protect the vital interests, of any individual, and in the Philippines, where the data subject is unable to express valid consent in accordance with the requirements in the Philippines prior to the processing;
  • for medical purposes, undertaken by (a) a healthcare professional or (b) a person who in the circumstances owes a duty of confidentiality which is equivalent to that which would arise if that person were a healthcare professional;
  • to investigate unlawful activity or serious misconduct;
  • to assist enforcement bodies, such as the police, with their activities;
  • to assist in locating a missing person;
  • to establish, exercise or defend a legal or equitable claim or rights, or obtain legal advice;
  • for the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • for the administration of justice, for the exercise of any functions conferred under any applicable law, or for any other purpose allowed under applicable Data Protection Laws;
  • to exercise or perform any right or obligation which is conferred or imposed by law on us in connection with employment; and/or
  • for the purpose of confidential alternative dispute resolution.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We generally collect personal information directly from you, for example when you send us correspondence by e-mail or in writing, deal with us over the telephone or in person, contact us, request a quote or information, provide online feedback, or register or provide contact details in relation to an event, function, exhibition, promotion or other activity through one of our websites or mobile apps established or administered by us or any related company (collectively called ‘Websites’)

We do not collect personal information from visitors on our Websites other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis, or technical information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Sometimes, someone else may provide us with personal information about you, with or without your direct involvement.For example, we might collect your personal information from:

  • your employer if it provides your contact details;
  • a hotel or other venue operator or its representatives;
  • another organisation of which you are a member;
  • a contractor or supplier;
  • your representative;
  • publicly available sources of information (such as telephone directories or websites); or
  • publicly and commercially available mailing and marketing lists.

3. How do we use your personal information?

Information of Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives

Personal information is collected from Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives, to enable Encore to conduct its business. The purposes for which Encore uses personal information of Clients and Visitors, Suppliers and Personal Representatives include (but are not limited to):

  • to provide quotations for provision of its services and/or products;
  • to provide them with its services and/or products;
  • to improve and develop its services and/or products;
  • to provide ongoing support or help to manage its services and/or products, for example if they have a query;
  • to obtain services and/or products or obtain information about services and/or products;
  • to bill, collect payment or make payment including for the purpose of accounting and account administration and auditing;
  • to communicate with them;
  • to provide information about other products or services that Encore considers would interest them (which they can tell Encore not to do at any time);
  • to help Encore run its business, for example to improve its products or services, security, safety or operations, to conduct training, to undertake marketing activities or statistical or marketing analysis and customer surveys, to manage information systems, test, develop and maintain systemsand security controls; and
  • to comply with its legal obligations.

If we collect your personal information to be used for any other purpose, we will aim to let you know that purpose at the time we collect the information.

Information of job applicants and staff members

Encore collects personal information of job applicants and staff members for the primary purpose of assessing and (if successful) engaging the applicant or staff member as the case may be.

The purposes for which Encore uses personal information of job applicants and staff members include:

  • comparing against job specification or criteria and assessing suitability for employment and generally for the processing of an employment application;
  • internal and external investigations including disciplinary, grievance, and regulatory issues;
  • carrying out checks such as prior employment, academic, medical and police record checks;
  • managing individual’s employment or engagement and the provision of employee references;
  • insurance purposes;
  • ensuring that we hold relevant contact information;
  • intra-group communications, and strategic, financial and business planning and operations within Encore;
  • monitoring compliance with legal requirements, internal rules or contractual obligations of Encore;
  • human resources management purposes, such as: onboarding, the planning and implementation of staffing and training, performance assessments, promotions, transfers, secondments and other career-related matters, the review, implementation and administration of our staff benefits, payroll administration and termination; and
  • other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

Direct Marketing

Encore may also use personal information in order to provide you with information about other events, promotions, products or services that we believe will be of interest. You can let us know if you change your mind about receiving such communications at any time at the contact details set out in Clause 7 of the Privacy Statement below. Your request may result in certain consequences which we will notify you of upon receipt of your request, for example: Encore may not be able to provide you with certain services that you have requested. After your request has been processed, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the goods or services provided by Encore to you or as set out in other sections of the Privacy Statement.

4. When and how will we disclose your personal information to others?

We do not sell personal information. We may share anonymous or aggregated information which does not identify individuals and cannot be recovered, with third parties.

Encore aims to confine its disclosure of personal information to the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for a related purpose.This means Encore will usually only disclose personal information in connection with its business and administrative functions, including when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested, to help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons.

Sometimes we may also disclose your personal information outside Encore for the purpose for which the information was collected, or for a related purpose – for example when disclosure is necessary to provide you with a product, service or activity you have requested, to help us with the running of our organisation, or for security reasons or comply with the law.

We may provide your personal information to:

  • organisers, promoters and sponsors of functions, events or exhibitions;
  • hotel or other venue operators and their representatives in relation to functions, events or exhibitions;
  • our clients in relation to their functions, events or exhibitions;
  • companies related to Encore that are located outside of the jurisdiction in which you are based in, for example: in Australia, New Zealand, the United States of America, China, Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Macau, South Korea and Taiwan;
  • outsourced subcontractors, service providers and other suppliers and agents who perform functions on our behalf, such as organisations providing event related goods or services, banking or financial services, internet hosting services, cloud based applications or data networks, event registration services, security services, audit services, legal services, insurance services, market research services and email or mail handling services, and representatives and agents who sell or promote goods and services on our behalf. Some of these organisations are located outside of the jurisdiction in which Encore has collected your personal information and may not be bound by the Data Protection Law applicable in that place;
  • business partners or service providers who may sell goods and services which do not belong to us but which you have elected to obtain;
  • anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied and can be withdrawn at any time);
  • an actual or prospective purchaser or seller, if we sell any part of our business or company, merge or acquire another business or company; and
  • anyone to whom we are required by law to disclose personal information.

In addition to the purposes set out above, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, personal information of job applicants and staff members may also be:

  • supplied to any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative or other services in or outside of the jurisdiction in which you are based, and who has a duty of confidentiality to us such as for example: medical practitioners, pension providers, payroll providers, actuaries and any consultants/agents appointed by Encore to plan, provide and/or administer employee benefits;
  • supplied to persons seeking employee references; and
  • disclosed to any government departments or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities in or outside of the jurisdiction in which you are based

We aim to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which it was given to us and to protect the privacy of your personal information. Transfer of your personal information will be made for one or more of the purposes specified above and in this regard to the extent that it remains a requirement to do so in the relevant jurisdiction, we will seek your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the jurisdiction that you are based in prior to transferring your information.

5. Data Storage

The headquarters of Encore’s parent companies are located in Australia and the United States of America. We store personal information on a cloud based network with the server currently located in Hong Kong which storage may comprise a transfer outside of your jurisdiction under the Data Protection Laws applicable to your personal information.

6. Encore Group Websites

When you visit the public pages of our Websites, our Website servers make a record of your visit and log the following information;  

  • your Internet Protocol address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);
  • search terms used;
  • the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and
  • the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it.

This information cannot be used to identify you and is only used for statistical purposes to help us identify what parts of our Website our users visit the most, which in turn assists us to determine how to improve our services.

If you contact us, register through any of our Websites or email us, Encore aims to only use your personal information to respond to your request or answer your queries. Subject to the provision of your consent where required by applicable law, we may also add your email address to our mailing list, however you can let us know if you change your mind about receiving information about Encore, our events, promotions, products and/or services.

Encore uses 'cookies' in the secure section of our Websites, which are a mechanism to recognise your device and keep track of certain information between visits to the site by the same device user. Our Websites use cookies to make the browsing experience more responsive when accessing some services on the websites. The information that we collect and analyse includes your computer and connection information such as browser type and version, browser plug-in type and version, operating system and language selection. This information is not linked to any personal information and cannot be used to identify the user. You can adjust your web browser's settings to detect or disable cookies if preferred.

We use two types of cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A permanent cookie remains on your hard drive until it expires or until the computer user logs out from our Website. You can also remove permanent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. The "help" feature in most browsers provides information on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to turn on the notification for new cookies, and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, by changing the add-on's settings or by visiting the Website of the add-on's manufacturer. As cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s essential features, we recommend that you accept cookies.

We may also utilise cookies to track the effectiveness of online advertising where applicable. This information is aggregated and does not identify individuals. Encore may use this information to make informed decisions with regard to the purchase of any such online advertising.

It is important that you prevent unauthorised access to your password and your computer. You should always log out after using a shared computer to access our Websites.

Other websites

To the extent that our Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties, including other organisations, those linked websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the data and privacy practices of the site operators.

Encore may also administer or maintain websites or mobile applications for third parties, including administering or maintaining a website or mobile application for a client in relation to the client’s exhibition or event. Those websites are owned by our clients or other third parties, and those mobile apps are specific to our clients’ or other parties’ exhibitions or events and Encore is not responsible for the privacy practices of its clients and other parties.

Before you disclose your personal information on any linked websites or any website or mobile app administered or maintained by Encore for a third party, we recommend that you examine the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use of the website or app.

7. How we manage and secure personal information

Where it is a legal or regulatory requirement in your jurisdiction, a Privacy Officer or a Data Protection Officer (“Privacy Officer”) has been appointed. The respective Privacy Officers are responsible for managing any issues with personal information collected by the respective Encore company in the specified locations, including any of your requests for access or correction to your personal information, and if you would like to enquire or change your preference to how we use and process your personal information.

The Privacy Officer for your jurisdiction can be contacted at the following email address: privacy.officer@encore-asia.com

Encore’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of all personal information and the privacy of individuals, and we have directed our staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Encore has security systems in place which are intended to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including, for example, an IT system which ensures only authorised computers and employees are granted access to our computer network and a security policy which controls what folders and files employees have access to. 

If Encore receives personal information about you which it did not request and which it does not reasonably require, Encore may destroy or de-identify this information where appropriate.

8. Updating personal information that we hold about you

Encore aims to keep all personal information that we hold accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. We encourage you to tell us if you change your contact details. If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date, please contact the relevant Privacy Officer as indicated above. 

We will process your request as soon as practicable after the request has been made unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so.Unless it is not permitted by applicable Data Protection Laws, or not required for legal or business purposes, we may also send the updated personal information to every other organisation to which the personal information was disclosed by us within the year before the date the correction was made.

Encore is required by law to keep some types of information for certain periods of time.If we no longer require your personal information, we may have an obligation to destroy or de-identify that information.Encore reserves the right to retain information for a period longer than that for which it is required to retain the information if Encore considers that it is necessary for its functions, and as long as it is in accordance with applicable Data Protection Law.

9. How you can access personal information that we hold about you

You may have the right to obtain access to any personal information which Encore holds about you, to advise Encore of any perceived inaccuracy in that information and to request correction of that information.There may be some exceptions to this right under applicable Data Protection Laws in a relevant jurisdiction.

In some circumstances, applicable Data Protection Laws may entitle Encore to deny access, for example, where the burden or expense of providing access is not proportionate to the risk of your privacy or if providing access would impact unreasonably on the privacy of others or prejudice negotiations in which we are involved.If we do refuse access, we will generally let you know the reasons for our refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so, in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws). We will generally process your access request within the timeframe provided in the applicable Data Protection Laws, or we will inform you of the reasonably shortest period of time in which we will respond to the request.

If you make a request for access to your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.If permissible under applicable Data Protection Laws Encore may charge a fee, which will be assessed on a case-by-case basis by Encore, to cover our costs of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Encore will generally advise the likely cost in advance. Please note that we may only process your request once you have agreed to the payment of the fee and where permissible under applicable Data Protection Laws, where you have paid that fee.

To make a request to access any information that Encore holds about you, please contact us in writing using the contact information provided in Clause 7 above. 

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about Encore's compliance with applicable Data Protection Laws, please contact us or our relevant Privacy Officer in your location as indicated above, in writing.

11. Minors

We cannot distinguish the age of visitors to our Websites. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor who has provided us with his/her personal information without your knowledge and consent, you may request that we remove such information by contacting us. The age of minors for the purposes of this Privacy Statement is 18 years or under except for residents in the following jurisdictions where the age of minors is as follows:

  • China: 16 years or under
  • South Korea: 14 years or under
  • Taiwan: 20 years or under

12. Consent

To the extent permissible under applicable Data Protection Laws by using or accessing any of our Websites or providing us with personal information:

  • you consent to the collection, use and processing of your personal Information by Encore in the ways described above (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform us to the contrary. You may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing that you withdraw that consent ; and
  • you consent to us disclosing or transferring your personal information to the third parties and other Encore Group companies in the ways described above. You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us in writing that you withdraw that consent.

If you have provided us with personal information of third party individuals, you are required to obtain the individual's prior consent and you represent and warrant that you had or have their consent or are otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us. By providing us with personal information of third party individual(s), you also warrant that the individual(s) is informed of and consents to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

To the extent that additional consent is required by applicable Data Protection Law:

  • Encore or any third party service providers engaged by us will aim to obtain your consent to collect and use your personal information at the time of collection;
  • Encore will adopt an ‘opt-in' policy to obtain your express written consent when collecting your personal information. You may be asked, for example, to sign a form or tick a box on a Website.

If you do not permit the collection, use, processing, transfer or disclosure of some personal information as Encore has notified or requests, Encore may not be able to meet its legal obligations or may not be able to do business with you or engage you to work for Encore.If that is the case, we will let you know. In most instances, it is obligatory for you to provide us with your personal information in order to allow us to satisfy your request or provide you with the service that you have requested. However, you may let us know if you no longer wish to receive marketing, communications, promotional offers, newsletters or any other similar communications from Encore and we will process your request within a reasonable time upon our receipt of your notification.

 

 

English PICS & Privacy Statement 01 05 2018